An Aimsir Láithreach – The Present Tense

An Aimsir Láithreach (Present Tense) in Irish describes actions happening now or habitual actions. It is formed by modifying the verb stem based on broad (a, o, u) or slender (e, i) endings.

Formation:

Irish verbs are divided into two main conjugations:

  1. First Conjugation: Verbs with one syllable.
  2. Second Conjugation: Verbs with two or more syllables.

Quick Summary:

  • First conjugation: One-syllable verbs.
  • Second conjugation: Multi-syllable verbs.
  • Verbs are modified for subject pronouns and by whether the stem ends in a broad or slender vowel.
  • Use ní for negation and an for questions.

1st Conjugation (One-Syllable Verbs)

Examples: rith, dún, bris and fan

Broad endings (verbs with broad vowels)Example: Dún
Mé (I): -aimdúnaim
Tú / Sé / Sí (You / He / She): -anndúnann tú/sé/sí
Sinn / Muid (We): -aimiddúnaimid
Sibh / Siad (You plural / They): -anndúnann sibh/siad

Slender endings (verbs with slender vowels)Example: Rith
Mé (I): -imrithim
Tú / Sé / Sí (You / He / She): -eannritheann tú/sé/sí
Sinn / Muid (We): -imidrithimid
Sibh / Siad (You plural / They): -eannritheann sibh/siad

Exceptions

Several 1st Conjugation verbs don’t follow the pattern above for the present tense. If the verb has a long vowel and ends with igh, you drop igh from the spelling before adding the endings.

An example of this exception is léigh (to read):
léigh + im = léim
léigh + eann = léann
léigh + imid = léimid
In full: léim, léann tú/sé/sí, léimid, léann sibh/siad

There are also a handful of 1st Conjugation verbs that have a long ‘i’ sound to them that are not written with long vowels. For example: suigh, nigh, and luigh. For these, they use a set of endings that are normally associated with 2nd Conjugation verbs. Drop the igh, then use the endings here: ím, íonn, ímid

suigh + ím = suím
suigh + íonn = suíonn
suigh + ímid = suímid
In full: suím, suíonn tú/sé/sí, suímid, suíonn sibh/siad

nigh + ím = ním
nigh + íonn = níonn
nigh + ímid = nímid
In full: ním, níonn tú/sé/sí, nímid, níonn sibh/siad


2nd Conjugation (Multi-Syllable Verbs)

These verbs have two or more syllables. If they end in igh, or aigh you remove those letters and add on endings in the examples below.

Broad endingsExample: ceannaigh
Mé (I): -aímceannaím
Tú / Sé / Sí (You / He / She): -aíonnceannaíonn tú/sé/sí
Sinn / Muid (We): -aímidceannaímid
Sibh / Siad (You plural / They): -aíonnceannaíonn sibh/siad

Slender endingsExample: éirigh
Mé (I): -íméirím
Tú / Sé / Sí (You / He / She): -íonnéiríonn tú/sé/sí
Sinn / Muid (We): -ímidéirímid
Sibh / Siad (You plural / They): -íonnéiríonn sibh/siad

Note: If the word ends in il, ir, in, or is, the second syllable is often syncopated, or condensed, before adding the appropriate ending. Examples of verbs that syncopate are: fregair and eitil.

Example: FreagairExample: eitil
freagraímeitlím
freagraíonn tú / sé / síeitlíonn tú / sé / sí
freagraímid / freagraíonn muideitlímid; eitlíonn muid
freagraíonn sibh / siadeitlíonn sibh / eitlíonn siad

Negative and Question Forms

  • Negative: Use ní before the verb, with lenition (softening) if possible.
    • Example: Ní bhrisim (I do not break)
  • Question: Use an before the verb, with eclipsis (prefix change).
    • Example: An mbriseann tú? (Do you break?)
  • Nach is the negative question particle in the present tense. Adding it before the verb causes eclipses where possible.
    • For example: nach ndúnaim? nach gceannaíonn tú?

Irregular Verbs in the Present Tense

Irish has 11 irregular verbs with unique present tense forms: abair, beir, bí, clois, déan, ith, faigh, feic, tabhair, tar, téigh. It is deemed ‘irregular’ if it does not retain the same root in all tenses.

Dependent form

The dependent form simply refers to an incomplete idea it is used in questions, negative sentences and also with certain prepositions. The irregular verbs are bí, déan, feic, téigh and faigh and they all have unique dependent forms.

Independent form

Bí has a distinct indicative present independent stem (tá).

To see all of these forms and save you the hassle, I recommend you look at the excellent verb conjugator Réimnigh.com

Quick fact: Níl comes from Ní fhuil, where fuil is the dependent form of tá (seen also in an bhfuil). The lack of resemblance between these forms is due to suppletion.

Source: People smarter than I

Image by Toàn Lê from Pixabay

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *