An Aimsir Láithreach (Present Tense) in Irish describes actions happening now or habitual actions. It is formed by modifying the verb stem based on broad (a, o, u) or slender (e, i) endings.
Formation:
Irish verbs are divided into two main conjugations:
- First Conjugation: Verbs with one syllable.
- Second Conjugation: Verbs with two or more syllables.
Quick Summary:
- First conjugation: One-syllable verbs.
- Second conjugation: Multi-syllable verbs.
- Verbs are modified for subject pronouns and by whether the stem ends in a broad or slender vowel.
- Use ní for negation and an for questions.
1st Conjugation (One-Syllable Verbs)
Examples: rith, dún, bris and fan
| Broad endings (verbs with broad vowels) | Example: Dún |
| Mé (I): -aim | dúnaim |
| Tú / Sé / Sí (You / He / She): -ann | dúnann tú/sé/sí |
| Sinn / Muid (We): -aimid | dúnaimid |
| Sibh / Siad (You plural / They): -ann | dúnann sibh/siad |
| Slender endings (verbs with slender vowels) | Example: Rith |
| Mé (I): -im | rithim |
| Tú / Sé / Sí (You / He / She): -eann | ritheann tú/sé/sí |
| Sinn / Muid (We): -imid | rithimid |
| Sibh / Siad (You plural / They): -eann | ritheann sibh/siad |
Exceptions
Several 1st Conjugation verbs don’t follow the pattern above for the present tense. If the verb has a long vowel and ends with igh, you drop igh from the spelling before adding the endings.
An example of this exception is léigh (to read):
léigh + im = léim
léigh + eann = léann
léigh + imid = léimid
In full: léim, léann tú/sé/sí, léimid, léann sibh/siad
There are also a handful of 1st Conjugation verbs that have a long ‘i’ sound to them that are not written with long vowels. For example: suigh, nigh, and luigh. For these, they use a set of endings that are normally associated with 2nd Conjugation verbs. Drop the igh, then use the endings here: ím, íonn, ímid
suigh + ím = suím
suigh + íonn = suíonn
suigh + ímid = suímid
In full: suím, suíonn tú/sé/sí, suímid, suíonn sibh/siad
nigh + ím = ním
nigh + íonn = níonn
nigh + ímid = nímid
In full: ním, níonn tú/sé/sí, nímid, níonn sibh/siad
2nd Conjugation (Multi-Syllable Verbs)
These verbs have two or more syllables. If they end in igh, or aigh you remove those letters and add on endings in the examples below.
| Broad endings | Example: ceannaigh |
| Mé (I): -aím | ceannaím |
| Tú / Sé / Sí (You / He / She): -aíonn | ceannaíonn tú/sé/sí |
| Sinn / Muid (We): -aímid | ceannaímid |
| Sibh / Siad (You plural / They): -aíonn | ceannaíonn sibh/siad |
| Slender endings | Example: éirigh |
| Mé (I): -ím | éirím |
| Tú / Sé / Sí (You / He / She): -íonn | éiríonn tú/sé/sí |
| Sinn / Muid (We): -ímid | éirímid |
| Sibh / Siad (You plural / They): -íonn | éiríonn sibh/siad |
Note: If the word ends in il, ir, in, or is, the second syllable is often syncopated, or condensed, before adding the appropriate ending. Examples of verbs that syncopate are: fregair and eitil.
| Example: Freagair | Example: eitil |
| freagraím | eitlím |
| freagraíonn tú / sé / sí | eitlíonn tú / sé / sí |
| freagraímid / freagraíonn muid | eitlímid; eitlíonn muid |
| freagraíonn sibh / siad | eitlíonn sibh / eitlíonn siad |
Negative and Question Forms
- Negative: Use ní before the verb, with lenition (softening) if possible.
- Example: Ní bhrisim (I do not break)
- Question: Use an before the verb, with eclipsis (prefix change).
- Example: An mbriseann tú? (Do you break?)
- Nach is the negative question particle in the present tense. Adding it before the verb causes eclipses where possible.
- For example: nach ndúnaim? nach gceannaíonn tú?
Irregular Verbs in the Present Tense
Irish has 11 irregular verbs with unique present tense forms: abair, beir, bí, clois, déan, ith, faigh, feic, tabhair, tar, téigh. It is deemed ‘irregular’ if it does not retain the same root in all tenses.
Dependent form
The dependent form simply refers to an incomplete idea it is used in questions, negative sentences and also with certain prepositions. The irregular verbs are bí, déan, feic, téigh and faigh and they all have unique dependent forms.
Independent form
Bí has a distinct indicative present independent stem (tá).
To see all of these forms and save you the hassle, I recommend you look at the excellent verb conjugator Réimnigh.com
Quick fact: Níl comes from Ní fhuil, where fuil is the dependent form of tá (seen also in an bhfuil). The lack of resemblance between these forms is due to suppletion.
Source: People smarter than I
