This is Chapter 2 of the unofficial translation of An Caighdeán Oifigiúil based off of the 2017 version. You can find all other chapters here.
2.1 General
2.1.1 Declensions
Nouns are split into five declensions, according to their genitive form, as shown in Table 2E.
2.1.2 Cases
(a) Nominative and Accusative
The forms for these two cases is the same now, in both singular and plural, and they both come under the title ‘Nominative’ in the declension of nouns.
(b) Dative
The dative form is also the same as the nominative, in both singular and plural (but see 2.3.3), and so this case also comes under the title ‘Nominative’.
(c) Genitive
The genitive forms in the various declensions are given in the tables in this chapter, as well as the individual descriptions of the declensions.
(d) Vocative
In the vocative case, the vocative particle a is placed before the noun and the intial consonant of the following word is lenited. The vocative and nominative forms are the same, apart from in the First Declension, and the vocative form does not need to be explained separately outside of that declension (see 2.2.3 and 2.2.4(c)).
2.1.3 Plurals
It is possible to split nouns into two main classes: those with ‘strong’ plurals, and those with ‘weak’ plurals. These two classes are explained below:
(a) Strong plurals
A noun has a strong plural if the plural forms are identical in all cases.
| Declension | Singular | Plural | ||
| Nominative | Genitive | Nominative | Genitive | |
| 1st Declension | cás | cáis | cásanna | cásanna |
| ceol | ceoil | ceolta | ceolta | |
| 2nd Declension | foirm | foirme | foirmeacha | foirmeacha |
| sliabh | sléibhe | sléibhte | sléibhte | |
| 3rd Declension | feirmeoir | feirmeora | feirmeoirí | feirmeoirí |
| foráil | forála | forálacha | forálacha | |
| 4th Declension | amhránaí | amhránaí | amhránaithe | amhránaithe |
| gloine | gloine | gloiní | gloiní | |
| 5th Declension | deartháir | dearthár | deartháireacha | deartháireacha |
| lasair | lasrach | lasracha | lasracha | |
| Irregular nouns | leaba | leapa | leapacha | leapacha |
| teach | tí | tithe | tithe | |
(b) Weak plurals
A noun has a weak plural if its genitive plural is different to the plural in other cases. In this class, we have:
(i) Nouns that end in a broad consonant that becomes slender in the nominative plural and genitive singular, e.g. fear, tá na fir ag teacht, hata an fhir; eitleán, feictear na heitleáin sa spéir, athraíodh roth an eitleáin. These nouns are only in the First Declension. An example is given in the table below:
| First Declension | ||
| Nominative | Genitive | |
| Singular | fear | fir |
| Plural | fir | fear |
(ii) Nouns that add an -a in the nominative plural without shortening or changing vowel(s), nor undergoing broadening of a consonant, to the nominative singular – they lose their final -a in the genitive plural. These nouns are mostly in the Second Declension, e.g. géag crainn, do ghéaga a shíneadh, laige na ngéag. An example is given in the table below.
| Second Declension | ||
| Nominative | Genitive | |
| Singular | fuinneog | fuinneoige |
| Plural | fuinneoga | fuinneog |
Note that there are some nouns that follow the same pattern in the First Declension, e.g. úll, itheadh na húlla, blas na n-úll; in the Third Declension, e.g. tréad caorach, tréada is comhaltas, seoladh na dtréad; and in the Fourth Declension, e.g. gach aon neach, na neacha daonna, teacht na neach neamhshaolta.
(iii) A handful of nouns in the Second Declension, e.g. súil, leath na súile uirthi, radharc na súl; a handful in the Third Declension, e.g. mionn, na mionnaí marbha, dar bhrí na mionn; a handful in the Fourth Declension, e.g. bó, tá na ba sa gharraí, cró na mbó; a handful in the Fifth declension, e.g. caora, tá na caoirigh ann, líon na gcaorach; and the odd irregular noun, e.g. bean, tá na mná ag teacht, hataí na mban that have a distinct form in the genitive plural. Examples are given in the table below:
| Declension | Singular | Plural | ||
| Nominative | Genitive | Nominative | Genitive | |
| 2nd Declension | ealaín | ealaíne | ealaíona | ealaíon |
| súil | súile | súile | súl | |
| 3rd Declension | mionn | mionna | mionnaí | mionn |
| 4th Declension | bó | bó | ba | bó |
| grásta | grásta | grásta | grást | |
| 5th Declension | caora | caorach | caoirigh | caorach |
| lacha | lachan | lachain | lachan | |
| Irregular nouns | bean | mná | mná | ban |
| olann | olla | olanna | olann | |
2.1.4 Slenderisation
Slenderisation is the process of making a broad consonant slender. An -i- is placed before the final consonant to indicate this slenderisation, e.g. cnoc, cnoic. The same ‘slendering’ occurs in the case of a final consonant with ae in front, e.g. aer, aeir. Certain vowels usually change when a subsequent consonant becomes slender:
(a) -ea- and -io- become -i-, e.g. ceann, cinn; fionn, finn (but in certain monosyllabic nouns, ea- becomesei-, e.g. each, eich);
(b) -éa- and -ia- become -éi-, e.g. béal, béil; iasc, éisc;
(c) -ío- becomes -í-, e.g. síol, síl;
(d) in polysyllabic nouns, -ach becomes -aigh, -each becomes -igh, -íoch becomes -ígh, e.g. bithiúnach, bithiúnaigh; cléireach, cléirigh, gaiscíoch, gaiscígh. These changes also apply to the following monosyllabic nouns that are sometimes written as disyllabic words, e.g. dúch, dúigh; fiach, fiaigh; and with the odd other monosyllabic noun, e.g. fraoch, fraoigh.
2.1.5 Broadening
Broadening is the process of making a slender consonant broad. The -i- before a final consonant is dropped to broaden it, e.g. athair, athar; droim, droma. Certain vowels usually change as follows when a subsequent consonant becomes broad:
(a) -ei- and -i- become -ea-, e.g. greim, greama; mil, meala;
(b) -éi- becomes -éa-, e.g. úinéir, úinéara;
(c) -oi- and -ui- become -o-, e.g. fuil, fola; toil, tola;
2.1.6 Syncope
Syncope is the process of dropping a short, unstressed vowel from a word when it is inflected, e.g. cathair, cathrach; obair, oibre.
2.1.7 Compound words
Compound words are created when two or more words are linked together, e.g. bunscoil; príomhoifigeach; ríomheolaíocht. The second word in a compound word is lenited, e.g. deargbhuile; rósghairdín, except when there are two of d,n,t,l,s next to each other, e.g. antráth; catsúil. A hyphen is used in a compound word:
(a) between two vowels, e.g. fo-aicme; mí-ádh; mí-iompar; ró-olc;
(b) between two of the same consonant, e.g. droch-chaint; gearr-rás; gnáth-thuarastal;
(c) between two prefixes, e.g. comh-cheolfhoireann; mór-cheoldráma; sin-seanathair;
(d) in cases where the compound word is in danger of being unrecognisable without a hyphen, for example between the prefixes do-,fo-,so- and words beginning with bha-, bhla-, bhra-, dha-, gha-, ghla-, ghra-, mha-, e.g. do-ghlanta; fo-bhaile; so-mharaithe.
(e) in specific titles with capital letters, e.g. an Ard-Chúirt; an tArd-Aighne; an Príomh-Aire; an Príomh-Bhreitheamh;
(f) after an- (the emphatic prefix) and after dea-, e.g. an-aimsir, dea-bhéas. Note that the second word is not lenited in a compound word after an- when it is followed by d, t or s, e.g. an-duine is ea é; an-drochaimsir (see 10.2.12).
Note that:
- Two hyphens are put in a word where necessary for the purpose of clarity, e.g. an-dea-aimsir; an-droch-chaint; iar-nua-aimseartha; an Leas-Phríomh-Aire.
- It is not necessary to put a hyphen in a word in administrative terms that contain more than one prefix, if the meaning of the term is clear without it, e.g. comhfhochoiste; roghfhochoiste.
- Note, if iar precedes a title that starts with a capital letter, that it is not necessary to put a hyphen between iar and the title, e.g. an t-iarArd-Reachtaire Cuntas agus Ciste.
2.1.8 Brief illustration of the declensions
| First Declension | ||||
| Gender | Nominative Singular | Genitive Singular | Nominative Plural | Genitive Plural |
| Masculine | End in a broad consonant, e.g. bád, cás, ceol, marcach. | The final consonant becomes slender, e.g. báid, cáis, ceoil, marcaigh. | Usually the same as the genitive singular, e.g. báid, marcaigh. | Usually the same as the nominative singular, e.g. bád, marcach. |
| The same plural form in all cases, e.g. cásanna, ceolta. | ||||
| Second Declension | ||||
| Gender | Nominative Singular | Genitive Singular | Nominative Plural | Genitive Plural |
| Feminine, except im, sliabh | End in a consonant (broad or slender), e.g. aisling, áit, baintreach, bróg, coill, foirm, muinín, pian, scornach, tír. | End in -e, eg. aislinge, áite, bróige, coille, foirme, muiníne, péine, tíre; or in -(a)í, e.g. baintrí, scornaí. | End in -a, e.g. baintreacha, bróga, scornacha. | The -a is dropped |
| End in -a, -e, -(e)acha, -(e)anna, -í, -t(h)a, -te, and have the same plural form in all cases, e.g. aislingí, áiteanna, coillte, foirmeacha, pianta, tíortha. | ||||
| Third Declension | ||||
| Gender | Nominative Singular | Genitive Singular | Nominative Plural | Genitive Plural |
| Masculine and Feminine | End in a consonant (broad or slender), e.g. bádóir, éacht, foráil, gleann, lus, táin | End in -a, e.g. bádóra, éachta, forála, gleanna, lusa, tána. | End in -a, -acha, -(a)í, -(e)anna, -ta, -te, and have the same plural form in all cases, e.g. bádóirí, éachtaí, forálacha, gleannta, lusanna, táinte. | |
| Fourth Declension | ||||
| Gender | Nominative Singular | Genitive Singular | All cases: plural | |
| Feminine and Masculine | End in a vowel or -ín (apart from muinín and muirín (with the meaning ‘family’) which are in the Second Declension), e.g. acra, cailín, oibrí, trá. They do not change in the genitive. | End in -(a)í, -(e)anna, -(i)te, -(i)the, -nna, and have the same plural form in all cases, e.g. acraí, cailíní, oibrithe, tránna. | ||
| Fifth Declension | ||||
| Gender | Nominative Singular | Genitive Singular | All cases: plural | |
| Feminine, and some Masculine | End in -il, -in, -ir or a vowel, e.g. athair, cabhail, cáin, fiche. | End in a broad consonant, e.g. athar, cabhlach, cánach, fichead. | End in -(e)acha, -idí, -na, -ne and have the same plural form in all cases, e.g. aithreacha, cabhlacha, cánacha, fichidí. | |
Note: As mentioned in 2.1.2, the nominative, accusative and dative forms are identical and are listed under ‘nominative’.
2.2 The First Declension
2.2.1 The Singular
Pertaining to this group are most masculine nouns that end in a broad consonant in the nominative singular. All nouns in the first declension are masculine.
2.2.2 The Genitive Singular
- In the genitive singular, the final consonant becomes slender, e.g. bord, boird; nuachtán, nuachtáin.
- The changes listed in 2.1.4 also apply to this slenderisation, but -ia- does not change to -éi- in these nouns: Brian, Briain; cliant, cliaint; fiar, fiair; giar, giair; rian, riain; srian, sriain; and trian, triain.
- Mac becomes mic in the genitive singular and nominative plural.
- In the genitive singular, -ea- becomes -i-, e.g. breac, bric; cuireadh, cuiridh; leiceann, leicinn; except in the case of certain monosyllabic nouns, e.g. each, eich.
2.2.3 The Vocative Singular
- The vocative singular form is usually the same as the genitive singular, e.g. a Chorcaígh, a mhic, a Sheáin.
- However, inflection in the vocative singular is uncommon:
- for collective nouns, e.g. a chomhthionól; a phobal;
- for nouns that are used with a metaphorical meaning or as a pet name, e.g. a cheann cipín; a chumann; a ghrá geal; a rós geal; a rún; a stór;
- for nouns that have a definite genitive following them, e.g. a Chléireach na Dála; a fhear an tí; a scáthán an chirt; a shólás na ndobrónach;
- for multi-word titles of offices, e.g. a Cheann Comhairle; a Oifigeach Ealaíon; a Cheann Scoile.
2.2.4 The Plural
There are both weak and strong plurals in this declension. The nouns whose endings undergo slenderisation are the weak plurals, e.g. amhrán, amhráin; or those that add an -a without any other changes, e.g. nod, noda; úll, úlla; in the nominative plural. The other nouns are strong plurals.
Note that the pattern of the First Declension is seen in the ‘genitive singular’ column in the following tables, that is, their final consonant becomes slender and -(e)ach becomes -(a)igh.
(a) Strong plurals
| Classes of strong plural | Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | Genitive | All cases | |
| Nouns that end in -ta, -tha in the plural The majority of monosyllabic nouns that have a long vowel (or diphthong) and end in -l, -n (but not in -ll, -nn) in the nominative singular. The ending -tha is added to the odd noun that end in -r (but not in -rr) in the nominative singular. | braon fál glór líon pór tuar | braoin fáil glóir lín póir tuair | braonta fálta glórtha líonta pórtha tuartha |
| Nouns that end in -aí, -í in the plural Certain polysyllabic nouns that end in -ch, and some in -dh in the nominative singular, in addition to some other nouns. | árthach cladach cúram daichead margadh | árthaigh cladaigh cúraim daichid margaidh | árthaí cladaí (gen. pl. cladach) cúraimí daichidí margaí |
| Nouns that end in -taí, -thaí in the plural | aonach dearcadh toradh | aonaigh dearcaidh toraidh | aontaí dearcthaí torthaí |
| Nouns that end in -anna in the plural | cás praghas saghas | cáis praghais saghais | cásanna praghsanna saghsanna |
| Nouns that end in -e and undergo syncope | bóthar doras uasal | bóthair dorais uasail | bóithre doirse uaisle |
| Nouns that end in -(e)acha in the plural | cineál coinníoll tobar | cineáil coinníll tobair | cineálacha coinníollacha toibreacha |
| Nouns that end in -te in the plural | claíomh muileann smaoineamh | claímh muilinn smaoinimh | claimhte muilte smaointe |
| Various other nouns | breitheamh briathar gníomh scaitheamh | breithimh briathair gnímh scaithimh | breithiúna briathra gníomhartha scaití |
(b) Weak plurals
| Classes of weak plurals | Singular | Plural | ||
| Nominative | Genitive | Nominative | Genitive | |
| Nouns that undergo slenderisation in the nominative plural | amhrán beithíoch foirgneamh iasc | amhráin beithígh foirgnimh éisc | amhráin beithígh foirgnimh éisc | amhrán beithíoch foirgneamh iasc |
| Nouns that end in -a in the nominative plural | bruach ceap giall úll | bruaigh cip géill úill | bruacha ceapa gialla úlla | bruach ceap giall úll |
(c) The Vocative Plural
The vocative plural form is the same as the nominative plural, except for weak plurals. To form the vocative plural for these nouns, an -a is usually added to the nominative singular, e.g. Corcaíoch, a Chorcaíocha; fear, a fheara; Gael, a Ghaela.
2.3 The Second Declension
2.3.1 The Singular
The nouns of this declension end in a consonant, broad or slender, in the nominative singular. They are feminine, except for im and sliabh.
2.3.2 The Genitive Singular
- The noun takes an -a, and if it ends in a broad consonant then this becomes slender, e.g. bróg, bróige; coill, coille; earr, eirre; except for polysyllabic nouns that end in -(e)ach.
- If a polysllabic noun ends in -(e)ach, this becomes -(a)í, e.g. scornach, scornaí; cailleach, caillí
- The changes listed in 2.1.4 apply to this slenderisation, but the following take precedence:
- -ea- becomes -ei-, e.g. beach, beiche (-ea- becomes -i- in monosyllabic nouns, e.g. beann, binne; cearc, circe; and in the unstressed syllable of polysyllabic nouns, e.g. bruinneall, bruinnille; ficheall, fichille); and
- -ia- becomes -i- in the word scian, scine.
2.3.3 The Dative Singular
There are two forms of the dative singular for nouns ending in a broad consonant:
- the same as the nominative singular;
- a distinct archaic form that is only used in long-established phrases, eg. cur i gcéill; cur dá chois; airgead ar láimh; bolg le gréin; imithe le gealaigh; cur de láimh; faoi bhois an chait; bíonn a chroí ar a bhois i gcónaí aige; ar éill; etc.
2.3.4 The Plural
There are both weak and strong plurals in this declension.
Note that the pattern of the Second Declension can be seen in the ‘genitive singular’ column of the following tables; that is, the genitive singular ends in -e and a final broad consonant becomes slender, and in polysllabic nouns that end in -(e)ach, this becomes -(a)í.
(a) Strong plurals
| Classes of strong plurals | Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | Genitive | All cases | |
| Nouns that end in -a in the plural and undergo syncope, broadening or vowel substitution | dabhach roinn scian | daibhche roinne scine | dabhcha ranna sceana |
| Nouns that end in -(e)anna in the plural | áit blaosc im | áite blaoisce ime | áiteanna blaoscanna imeanna |
| Nouns that end in -í in the plural Polysyllabic nouns that end in a slender consonant | abairt cáipéis earráid | abairte cáipéise earráide | abairtí cáipéisí earráidí |
| Nouns that end in -(e)acha in the plural Monosyllabic nouns, and polysyllabic nouns that end in a slender consonant in the nominative singular (except iníon that ends in a broad consonant). | bainis iall iníon maidin | bainise éille iníne maidine | bainiseacha iallacha iníonacha maidineacha |
| Nouns that end in -ta in the plural Some monosyllabic nouns that end in a broad -l or -n in the nominative plural. | buíon grian steall | buíne gréine steille | buíonta grianta steallta |
| Nouns that end in -te in the plural The odd noun that ends in a slender -l or -n in the nominative singular | aill bléin linn | aille bléine linne | aillte bléinte linnte |
| Nouns that end in -e in the plural and undergo syncope | caingean coinneal foireann maighean | caingne coinnle foirne maighne | caingne coinnle foirne maighne |
| Various other nouns | culaith gualainn sliabh uair | culaithe gualainne sléibhe uaire | cultacha guaillí sléibhte uaireanta |
(b) Weak plurals
| Classes of weak plurals | Singular | Plural | ||
| Nominative | Genitive | Nominative | Genitive | |
| Monosyllabic and polysyllabic nouns that end in a broad consonant in the nominative singular and that take an -a in the nominative plural without any other change | amharclann beach dallóg gealach girseach maighdean | amharclainne beiche dallóige gealaí girsí maighdine | amharclanna beacha dallóga gealacha girseacha maighdeana | amharclann beach dallóg gealach girseach maighdean |
| Nouns that end in -a in the nominative plural | cill deoir ealaín rinn | cille deoire ealaíne rinne | cealla deora ealaíona reanna | ceall deor ealaíon reann |
| The odd noun that ends in a slender consonant in the nominative singular and in -e in the nominative plural | ainimh dúil glúin súil | ainimhe dúile glúine súile | ainimhe dúile glúine súile | aineamh dúl glún súl |
2.4 The Third Declension
2.4.1 The Singular
- It is in this declension that polysyllabic nouns ending in -áil, -aíl, -cht, -éir, -eoir, -irt, -óir, -úil, -úint, -úir belong (except for country names that are in the Second Declension, e.g. an Ailgéir, an Bhrasaíl, an Iodáil).
- Also belonging to this declension are some nouns that end in a consonant, broad or slender, in the nominative singular. For these nouns, the genitive singular ends in -a and the final consonant is broadened where appropriate, e.g. buachaill, buachalla; gleann, gleanna (see 2.1.5).
2.4.2 The Genitive Singular
- As explained in (b) above, the genitive singular ends in -a.
- Usually, -io- becomes -ea- in the genitive for monosyllabic nouns, e.g. crios, creasa; lios, leasa; apart from cion (with the meaning ‘offence’/’transgression’) which becomes ciona.
- Nouns ending in -int drop their final -t in the genitive singular, e.g. oiliúint, oiliúna (apart from the excpetions cogaint, coganta; cosaint, cosanta; seachaint, seachanta). Nouns ending in -irt change this -t into -th, e.g. imirt, imeartha.
2.4.3 The Plural
There are both weak and strong plurals in this declension.
Note that the pattern of the Third Declension can be seen in the ‘genitive singular’ column of the following tables, that is, that the genitive singular ends in -a and the final consonant broadens if it is slender.
(a) Strong plurals
| Classes of strong plurals | Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | Genitive | All cases | |
| Nouns that end in -(a)í in the plural Polysyllabic nouns (masculine, except for a handful, e.g. altóir, seanmóir) that end in -éir, -eoir, -óir, -úir, and polysyllabic nouns (feminine, except for a handful, e.g. bunreacht, comhlacht, complacht, gnólacht) that end in -cht, -irt, -úint in the nominative singular | athnuachan bagairt báicéir beannacht dlíodóir dochtúir eisiúint múinteoir | athnuachana bagartha báicéara beannachta dlíodóra dochtúra eisiúna múinteora | athnuachaintí bagairtí báicéirí beannachtaí dlíodóirí dochtúirí eisiúintí múinteoirí |
| Nouns that end in -(e)anna in the plural Masculine polysyllabic nouns (apart from a few feminine ones, e.g. cuid, dleacht, troid, uaim). | droim rang troid | droma ranga troda | dromanna ranganna troideanna |
| Nouns that end in -a in the plural and that undergo syncope, broadening or vowel substitution | feadhain gamhain slios | feadhna gamhna sleasa | feadhna gamhna sleasa |
| Nouns that end in -acha in the plural Polysyllabic feminine nouns that end in a slender -l, -n or -r (exceptions: anam, anama, anamacha; úim, úma, úmacha) in the nominative singular. Note that it is thus that the genitive singular of nouns ending in -aíl are formed too, e.g. feadaíl, feadaíola; sceamhaíl, sceamhaíola. | admháil barúil fíniúin onóir | admhála barúla fíniúna onóra | admhálacha barúlacha fíniúnacha onóracha |
| Nouns that end in -ta in the plural Some monosyllabic nouns that end in an -l or -n that is broad (masculine) or slender (feminine) in the nominative plural. | cion (with the meaning ‘offence’) feoil gleann | ciona feola gleanna | cionta feolta gleannta |
| Nouns that end in -te in the plural | cluain móin táin | cluana móna tána | cluainte móinte táinte |
| Various other nouns | anacair buachaill conradh maitheas roth | anacra buachalla conartha maitheasa rotha | anacraí buachaillí conarthaí maitheasaí rothaí |
(b) Weak plurals
| Classes of weak plurals | Singular | Plural | ||
| Nominative | Genitive | Nominative | Genitive | |
| Various other nouns | béas dreas mionn tréad treas | béasa dreasa mionna tréada treasa | béasa dreasa mionnaí tréada treasa | béas dreas mionn tréad treas |
2.5 The Fourth Declension
2.5.1 The Singular
- It is in this declension that masculine nouns ending in -ín, diminutives that end in -ín, most nouns ending in a vowel, and a small measure of other nouns belong.
- Names of occupations that end in -(a)í or -aire are also masculine, e.g. ceannaí, cócaire.
- Abstract nouns that end in -e and are formed from adjectives are feminine, e.g. airde, gile, saoirse.
2.5.2 The Genitive Singular
- The nouns in this declension do not undergo any change of form in the genitive plural.
- The diminutive -ín is usually feminine, if the root word is a common feminine word. There are exceptions, e.g. paidir (fem.), paidrín (masc.); toit (fem.), toitín (masc.). However, all diminutives are declined as masculine nouns in the genitive and vocative singular, e.g. an bheainín bheag, teach an bheainín bhig, a bheainín bhig.
- There are some nouns in this declension that have no plural, e.g. cruach (with the meaning ‘metal’), dóthain, gorta, lucht (with the meaning ‘people’), oiread, tobac.
2.5.3 The Plural
Most of the nouns in this declension are weak plurals.
Note that the pattern of the Fourth Declension can be seen in the ‘singular’ column of the following table, that is, that the genitive singular and nominitive singular forms are the same.
(a) Strong plurals
| Classes of strong plural | Singular | Plural |
| All cases | All cases | |
| Nouns that end in -(a)í in the plural Nouns that end in -a, -e, -ín in the singular. | altra báidín fáinne | altraí báidíní fáinní |
| Nouns that end in -te in the plural Nouns that end in -le, -ne in the singular. | baile sloinne tine | bailte sloinnte tinte |
| Nouns that end in -ithe in the plural Nouns that end in -(a)í, -aoi, -e in the singular (the -í- is not shortened in the monosyllabic nouns, except for ní, nithe). | ainmhí draoi giúiré rí | ainmhithe draoithe giúréithe ríthe |
| Nouns that take -nna in the plural without any other change Nouns that end in -á, -ao, -eá, -eo, -ia, -ó, -ogha, -ú, -ua in the singular. | bogha ceo cnó cú grua íomhá lao meá nia | boghanna ceonna cnónna cúnna gruanna íomhánna laonna meánna nianna |
| Some nouns that end in a consonant in the singular and take -(e)anna in the plural without any other change | bus seic téacs | busanna seiceanna téacsanna |
| A handfull of other nouns that end in -ite in the plural | comhrá cró crú rá slua | comhráite cróite crúite ráite sluaite |
| Various other nouns | achainí airí aithne aturnae bó cine claí duine gabha gnó oíche slí teanga | achainíocha airíonna aitheanta aturnaetha ba (gen. pl. bó) ciníocha claíocha daoine gaibhne gnóthaí oícheanta slite teangacha |
Note: Also belonging to this declension are the following nouns for which it is not natural to have a plural form: cruach (with the meaning ‘metal’), dóthain, gorta, iomad, lucht (with the meaning ‘people’), oiread, tobac; as well as certain personal names, e.g. Cáit, Liam, Pilib, Siobhán, Uileag.
2.6 The Fifth Declension
2.6.1 The Singular
- Most of the nouns in this declension are feminine.
- Also belonging to this declension are some nouns that end in a slender consonant or a vowel in the nominative singular and in a broad consonant (-ch, -d, -(n)n, -r) in the genitive singular.
2.6.2 The Plural
Most of the nouns in this declension are strong plurals.
Note that the pattern of the Fifth Declension can be seen in the ‘genitive singular’ column in the table below, that is, the genitive singular ends in the broad consonants -ch, -d, -(n)n, -r (apart from a handful of exceptions, e.g. Nollaig, Nollag).
(a) Strong plurals
| Classes of strong plurals | Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | Genitive | All cases | |
| Nouns that end in -(e)acha in the plural Feminine nouns that end in -il, -in, -ir in the nominative singular (exception: siúr, siúrach). In the genitive singular, the final consonant of monosyllabic nouns are broadened, as well as other nouns that do not undergo syncope, and -ach is placed at the end (exception: cathaoir, cathaoireach). Polysyllabic nouns undergo syncope if there is a short vowel in their final syllable, and -(e)ach is placed at the end. | cathair draein litir riail traein treoir triail uimhir | cathrach draenach litreach rialach traenach treorach trialach uimhreach | cathracha draenacha litreacha rialacha traenacha treoracha trialacha uimhreacha |
| Nouns that end in -inn, -ir in the nominative singular, which undergo broadening in the genitive singular and end in -(e)acha in the plural (Exception: bráthair, bráthar, bráithre.) | abhainn máthair teorainn | abhann máthar teorann | aibhneacha máithreacha teorainneacha |
| Nouns that end in -na, -ne in the plural Feminine nouns that end in a vowel in the nominative singular and in -n in the genitive singular (exceptions: díle, díleann, dílí; lacha, lachan, lachain (gen. pl. lachan)). | ceathrú comharsa ionga leite monarcha pearsa | ceathrún comharsan iongan leitean monarchan pearsan | ceathrúna comharsana (gen. pl. comharsan) ingne – monarchana pearsana (gen. pl. pearsan) |
| Nouns that end in -idí in the plural A handful of masculine nouns that end in -d in the genitive singular. Note that daichead (daichid, daichidí) belongs to the First Declension. | fiche (dat. sing. fichid) tríocha ceathracha caoga seasca seachtó ochtó nócha | fichead tríochad ceathrachad caogad seascad seachtód ochtód nóchad | fichidí tríochaidí ceathrachaidí caogaidí seascaidí seachtóidí ochtóidí nóchaidí |
| Various other nouns | bráid cara caora Éire (dat. sing. Éirinn) namhaid Nollaig | brád carad caorach Éireann namhad Nollag | bráide cairde caoirigh (gen. pl. caorach) – naimhde Nollaigí |
2.7 Irregular Nouns
The following nouns do not follow any one of the declensions:
| Singular | Plural | |
| Nominative | Genitive | All cases |
| bean deirfiúr deoch dia lá leaba mí olann talamh (masc.) teach | mná deirféar dí dé lae leapa míosa olla talaimh (masc.) / talún (fem.) tí | mná (gen. pl. ban) deirfiúracha deochanna déithe laethanta leapacha míonna olanna (gen. pl. olann) tailte tithe |
Note: The fosillised form of the word lá is preserved in the established phrase ar athló, e.g. Tá an Dáil ar athló.
