An Caighdéan Oifigiúil: Chapter 2: Nouns (pp. 19-36)

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil Chapter 2: Nouns

This is Chapter 2 of the unofficial translation of An Caighdeán Oifigiúil based off of the 2017 version. You can find all other chapters here.


2.1 General

2.1.1 Declensions

Nouns are split into five declensions, according to their genitive form, as shown in Table 2E.

2.1.2 Cases

(a) Nominative and Accusative

The forms for these two cases is the same now, in both singular and plural, and they both come under the title ‘Nominative’ in the declension of nouns.

(b) Dative

The dative form is also the same as the nominative, in both singular and plural (but see 2.3.3), and so this case also comes under the title ‘Nominative’.

(c) Genitive

The genitive forms in the various declensions are given in the tables in this chapter, as well as the individual descriptions of the declensions.

(d) Vocative

In the vocative case, the vocative particle a is placed before the noun and the intial consonant of the following word is lenited. The vocative and nominative forms are the same, apart from in the First Declension, and the vocative form does not need to be explained separately outside of that declension (see 2.2.3 and 2.2.4(c)).

2.1.3 Plurals

It is possible to split nouns into two main classes: those with ‘strong’ plurals, and those with ‘weak’ plurals. These two classes are explained below:

(a) Strong plurals

A noun has a strong plural if the plural forms are identical in all cases.

DeclensionSingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveNominativeGenitive
1st Declensioncáscáiscásannacásanna
ceolceoilceoltaceolta
2nd Declensionfoirmfoirmefoirmeachafoirmeacha
sliabhsléibhesléibhtesléibhte
3rd Declensionfeirmeoirfeirmeorafeirmeoirífeirmeoirí
foráilforálaforálachaforálacha
4th Declensionamhránaíamhránaíamhránaitheamhránaithe
gloinegloinegloinígloiní
5th Declensiondeartháirdearthárdeartháireachadeartháireacha
lasairlasrachlasrachalasracha
Irregular nounsleabaleapaleapachaleapacha
teachtítithetithe
Table 2A: Samples of strong plurals

(b) Weak plurals

A noun has a weak plural if its genitive plural is different to the plural in other cases. In this class, we have:

(i) Nouns that end in a broad consonant that becomes slender in the nominative plural and genitive singular, e.g. fear, tá na fir ag teacht, hata an fhir; eitleán, feictear na heitleáin sa spéir, athraíodh roth an eitleáin. These nouns are only in the First Declension. An example is given in the table below:

First Declension
NominativeGenitive
Singularfearfir
Pluralfirfear
Table 2B: First Declension – weak plurals

(ii) Nouns that add an -a in the nominative plural without shortening or changing vowel(s), nor undergoing broadening of a consonant, to the nominative singular – they lose their final -a in the genitive plural. These nouns are mostly in the Second Declension, e.g. géag crainn, do ghéaga a shíneadh, laige na ngéag. An example is given in the table below.

Second Declension
NominativeGenitive
Singularfuinneogfuinneoige
Pluralfuinneogafuinneog
Table 2C: Second Declension – weak plurals

Note that there are some nouns that follow the same pattern in the First Declension, e.g. úll, itheadh na húlla, blas na n-úll; in the Third Declension, e.g. tréad caorach, tréada is comhaltas, seoladh na dtréad; and in the Fourth Declension, e.g. gach aon neach, na neacha daonna, teacht na neach neamhshaolta.

(iii) A handful of nouns in the Second Declension, e.g. súil, leath na súile uirthi, radharc na súl; a handful in the Third Declension, e.g. mionn, na mionnaí marbha, dar bhrí na mionn; a handful in the Fourth Declension, e.g. bó, tá na ba sa gharraí, cró na mbó; a handful in the Fifth declension, e.g. caora, tá na caoirigh ann, líon na gcaorach; and the odd irregular noun, e.g. bean, tá na mná ag teacht, hataí na mban that have a distinct form in the genitive plural. Examples are given in the table below:

DeclensionSingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveNominativeGenitive
2nd Declensionealaínealaíneealaíonaealaíon
súilsúilesúilesúl
3rd Declensionmionnmionnamionnaímionn
4th Declensionbóbóbabó
grástagrástagrástagrást
5th Declensioncaoracaorachcaoirighcaorach
lachalachanlachainlachan
Irregular nounsbeanmnámnában
olannollaolannaolann
Table 2D: Other weak plurals – examples

2.1.4 Slenderisation

Slenderisation is the process of making a broad consonant slender. An -i- is placed before the final consonant to indicate this slenderisation, e.g. cnoc, cnoic. The same ‘slendering’ occurs in the case of a final consonant with ae in front, e.g. aer, aeir. Certain vowels usually change when a subsequent consonant becomes slender:
(a) -ea- and -io- become -i-, e.g. ceann, cinn; fionn, finn (but in certain monosyllabic nouns, ea- becomesei-, e.g. each, eich);
(b) -éa- and -ia- become -éi-, e.g. béal, béil; iasc, éisc;
(c) -ío- becomes -í-, e.g. síol, síl;
(d) in polysyllabic nouns, -ach becomes -aigh, -each becomes -igh, -íoch becomes -ígh, e.g. bithiúnach, bithiúnaigh; cléireach, cléirigh, gaiscíoch, gaiscígh. These changes also apply to the following monosyllabic nouns that are sometimes written as disyllabic words, e.g. dúch, dúigh; fiach, fiaigh; and with the odd other monosyllabic noun, e.g. fraoch, fraoigh.

2.1.5 Broadening

Broadening is the process of making a slender consonant broad. The -i- before a final consonant is dropped to broaden it, e.g. athair, athar; droim, droma. Certain vowels usually change as follows when a subsequent consonant becomes broad:
(a) -ei- and -i- become -ea-, e.g. greim, greama; mil, meala;
(b) -éi- becomes -éa-, e.g. úinéir, úinéara;
(c) -oi- and -ui- become -o-, e.g. fuil, fola; toil, tola;

2.1.6 Syncope

Syncope is the process of dropping a short, unstressed vowel from a word when it is inflected, e.g. cathair, cathrach; obair, oibre.

2.1.7 Compound words

Compound words are created when two or more words are linked together, e.g. bunscoil; príomhoifigeach; ríomheolaíocht. The second word in a compound word is lenited, e.g. deargbhuile; rósghairdín, except when there are two of d,n,t,l,s next to each other, e.g. antráth; catsúil. A hyphen is used in a compound word:
(a) between two vowels, e.g. fo-aicme; mí-ádh; mí-iompar; ró-olc;
(b) between two of the same consonant, e.g. droch-chaint; gearr-rás; gnáth-thuarastal;
(c) between two prefixes, e.g. comh-cheolfhoireann; mór-cheoldráma; sin-seanathair;
(d) in cases where the compound word is in danger of being unrecognisable without a hyphen, for example between the prefixes do-,fo-,so- and words beginning with bha-, bhla-, bhra-, dha-, gha-, ghla-, ghra-, mha-, e.g. do-ghlanta; fo-bhaile; so-mharaithe.
(e) in specific titles with capital letters, e.g. an Ard-Chúirt; an tArd-Aighne; an Príomh-Aire; an Príomh-Bhreitheamh;
(f) after an- (the emphatic prefix) and after dea-, e.g. an-aimsir, dea-bhéas. Note that the second word is not lenited in a compound word after an- when it is followed by d, t or s, e.g. an-duine is ea é; an-drochaimsir (see 10.2.12).
Note that:

  • Two hyphens are put in a word where necessary for the purpose of clarity, e.g. an-dea-aimsir; an-droch-chaint; iar-nua-aimseartha; an Leas-Phríomh-Aire.
  • It is not necessary to put a hyphen in a word in administrative terms that contain more than one prefix, if the meaning of the term is clear without it, e.g. comhfhochoiste; roghfhochoiste.
  • Note, if iar precedes a title that starts with a capital letter, that it is not necessary to put a hyphen between iar and the title, e.g. an t-iarArd-Reachtaire Cuntas agus Ciste.

2.1.8 Brief illustration of the declensions

First Declension
GenderNominative SingularGenitive SingularNominative PluralGenitive Plural
MasculineEnd in a broad consonant, e.g. bád, cás, ceol, marcach.The final consonant becomes slender, e.g. báid, cáis, ceoil, marcaigh.Usually the same as the genitive singular, e.g. báid, marcaigh.Usually the same as the nominative singular, e.g. bád, marcach.
The same plural form in all cases, e.g. cásanna, ceolta.
Second Declension
GenderNominative SingularGenitive SingularNominative PluralGenitive Plural
Feminine, except im, sliabhEnd in a consonant (broad or slender), e.g. aisling, áit, baintreach, bróg, coill, foirm, muinín, pian, scornach, tír.End in -e, eg. aislinge, áite, bróige, coille, foirme, muiníne, péine, tíre; or in -(a)í, e.g. baintrí, scornaí.End in -a, e.g. baintreacha, bróga, scornacha.The -a is dropped
End in -a, -e, -(e)acha, -(e)anna, -í, -t(h)a, -te, and have the same plural form in all cases, e.g. aislingí, áiteanna, coillte, foirmeacha, pianta, tíortha.
Third Declension
GenderNominative SingularGenitive SingularNominative PluralGenitive Plural
Masculine and FeminineEnd in a consonant (broad or slender), e.g. bádóir, éacht, foráil, gleann, lus, táinEnd in -a, e.g. bádóra, éachta, forála, gleanna, lusa, tána.End in -a, -acha, -(a)í, -(e)anna, -ta, -te, and have the same plural form in all cases, e.g. bádóirí, éachtaí, forálacha, gleannta, lusanna, táinte.
Fourth Declension
GenderNominative SingularGenitive SingularAll cases: plural
Feminine and MasculineEnd in a vowel or -ín (apart from muinín and muirín (with the meaning ‘family’) which are in the Second Declension), e.g. acra, cailín, oibrí, trá. They do not change in the genitive.End in -(a)í, -(e)anna, -(i)te, -(i)the, -nna, and have the same plural form in all cases, e.g. acraí, cailíní, oibrithe, tránna.
Fifth Declension
GenderNominative SingularGenitive SingularAll cases: plural
Feminine, and some MasculineEnd in -il, -in, -ir or a vowel, e.g. athair, cabhail, cáin, fiche.End in a broad consonant, e.g. athar, cabhlach, cánach, fichead.End in -(e)acha, -idí, -na, -ne and have the same plural form in all cases, e.g. aithreacha, cabhlacha, cánacha, fichidí.
Table 2E: Brief illustration of the declensions

Note: As mentioned in 2.1.2, the nominative, accusative and dative forms are identical and are listed under ‘nominative’.

2.2 The First Declension

2.2.1 The Singular

Pertaining to this group are most masculine nouns that end in a broad consonant in the nominative singular. All nouns in the first declension are masculine.

2.2.2 The Genitive Singular

  1. In the genitive singular, the final consonant becomes slender, e.g. bord, boird; nuachtán, nuachtáin.
  2. The changes listed in 2.1.4 also apply to this slenderisation, but -ia- does not change to -éi- in these nouns: Brian, Briain; cliant, cliaint; fiar, fiair; giar, giair; rian, riain; srian, sriain; and trian, triain.
  3. Mac becomes mic in the genitive singular and nominative plural.
  4. In the genitive singular, -ea- becomes -i-, e.g. breac, bric; cuireadh, cuiridh; leiceann, leicinn; except in the case of certain monosyllabic nouns, e.g. each, eich.

2.2.3 The Vocative Singular

  1. The vocative singular form is usually the same as the genitive singular, e.g. a Chorcaígh, a mhic, a Sheáin.
  2. However, inflection in the vocative singular is uncommon:
    1. for collective nouns, e.g. a chomhthionól; a phobal;
    2. for nouns that are used with a metaphorical meaning or as a pet name, e.g. a cheann cipín; a chumann; a ghrá geal; a rós geal; a rún; a stór;
    3. for nouns that have a definite genitive following them, e.g. a Chléireach na Dála; a fhear an tí; a scáthán an chirt; a shólás na ndobrónach;
    4. for multi-word titles of offices, e.g. a Cheann Comhairle; a Oifigeach Ealaíon; a Cheann Scoile.

2.2.4 The Plural

There are both weak and strong plurals in this declension. The nouns whose endings undergo slenderisation are the weak plurals, e.g. amhrán, amhráin; or those that add an -a without any other changes, e.g. nod, noda; úll, úlla; in the nominative plural. The other nouns are strong plurals.
Note that the pattern of the First Declension is seen in the ‘genitive singular’ column in the following tables, that is, their final consonant becomes slender and -(e)ach becomes -(a)igh.

(a) Strong plurals

Classes of strong pluralSingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveAll cases
Nouns that end in -ta, -tha in the plural
The majority of monosyllabic nouns that have a long vowel (or diphthong) and end in -l, -n (but not in -ll, -nn) in the nominative singular.
The ending -tha is added to the odd noun that end in -r (but not in -rr) in the nominative singular.
braon
fál
glór
líon
pór
tuar
braoin
fáil
glóir
lín
póir
tuair
braonta
fálta
glórtha
líonta
pórtha
tuartha
Nouns that end in -aí, -í in the plural
Certain polysyllabic nouns that end in -ch, and some in -dh in the nominative singular, in addition to some other nouns.
árthach
cladach

cúram
daichead
margadh
árthaigh
cladaigh

cúraim
daichid
margaidh
árthaí
cladaí
(gen. pl. cladach)
cúraimí
daichidí
margaí
Nouns that end in -taí, -thaí in the pluralaonach
dearcadh
toradh
aonaigh
dearcaidh
toraidh
aontaí
dearcthaí
torthaí
Nouns that end in -anna in the pluralcás
praghas
saghas
cáis
praghais
saghais
cásanna
praghsanna
saghsanna
Nouns that end in -e and undergo syncopebóthar
doras
uasal
bóthair
dorais
uasail
bóithre
doirse
uaisle
Nouns that end in -(e)acha in the pluralcineál
coinníoll
tobar
cineáil
coinníll
tobair
cineálacha
coinníollacha
toibreacha
Nouns that end in -te in the pluralclaíomh
muileann
smaoineamh
claímh
muilinn
smaoinimh
claimhte
muilte
smaointe
Various other nounsbreitheamh
briathar
gníomh
scaitheamh
breithimh
briathair
gnímh
scaithimh
breithiúna
briathra
gníomhartha
scaití
Table 2F: Strong plurals in the First Declension – examples

(b) Weak plurals

Classes of weak pluralsSingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveNominativeGenitive
Nouns that undergo slenderisation in the nominative pluralamhrán
beithíoch
foirgneamh
iasc
amhráin
beithígh
foirgnimh
éisc
amhráin
beithígh
foirgnimh
éisc
amhrán
beithíoch
foirgneamh
iasc
Nouns that end in -a in the nominative pluralbruach
ceap
giall
úll
bruaigh
cip
géill
úill
bruacha
ceapa
gialla
úlla
bruach
ceap
giall
úll
Table 2G: Weak plurals in the First Declension – examples

(c) The Vocative Plural

The vocative plural form is the same as the nominative plural, except for weak plurals. To form the vocative plural for these nouns, an -a is usually added to the nominative singular, e.g. Corcaíoch, a Chorcaíocha; fear, a fheara; Gael, a Ghaela.

2.3 The Second Declension

2.3.1 The Singular

The nouns of this declension end in a consonant, broad or slender, in the nominative singular. They are feminine, except for im and sliabh.

2.3.2 The Genitive Singular

  1. The noun takes an -a, and if it ends in a broad consonant then this becomes slender, e.g. bróg, bróige; coill, coille; earr, eirre; except for polysyllabic nouns that end in -(e)ach.
  2. If a polysllabic noun ends in -(e)ach, this becomes -(a)í, e.g. scornach, scornaí; cailleach, caillí
  3. The changes listed in 2.1.4 apply to this slenderisation, but the following take precedence:
    1. -ea- becomes -ei-, e.g. beach, beiche (-ea- becomes -i- in monosyllabic nouns, e.g. beann, binne; cearc, circe; and in the unstressed syllable of polysyllabic nouns, e.g. bruinneall, bruinnille; ficheall, fichille); and
    2. -ia- becomes -i- in the word scian, scine.

2.3.3 The Dative Singular

There are two forms of the dative singular for nouns ending in a broad consonant:

  1. the same as the nominative singular;
  2. a distinct archaic form that is only used in long-established phrases, eg. cur i gcéill; cur dá chois; airgead ar láimh; bolg le gréin; imithe le gealaigh; cur de láimh; faoi bhois an chait; bíonn a chroí ar a bhois i gcónaí aige; ar éill; etc.

2.3.4 The Plural

There are both weak and strong plurals in this declension.
Note that the pattern of the Second Declension can be seen in the ‘genitive singular’ column of the following tables; that is, the genitive singular ends in -e and a final broad consonant becomes slender, and in polysllabic nouns that end in -(e)ach, this becomes -(a)í.

(a) Strong plurals

Classes of strong pluralsSingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveAll cases
Nouns that end in -a in the plural and undergo syncope, broadening or vowel substitutiondabhach
roinn
scian
daibhche
roinne
scine
dabhcha
ranna
sceana
Nouns that end in -(e)anna in the pluraláit
blaosc
im
áite
blaoisce
ime
áiteanna
blaoscanna
imeanna
Nouns that end in -í in the plural
Polysyllabic nouns that end in a slender consonant
abairt
cáipéis
earráid
abairte
cáipéise
earráide
abairtí
cáipéisí
earráidí
Nouns that end in -(e)acha in the plural
Monosyllabic nouns, and polysyllabic nouns that end in a slender consonant in the nominative singular (except iníon that ends in a broad consonant).
bainis
iall
iníon
maidin
bainise
éille
iníne
maidine
bainiseacha
iallacha
iníonacha
maidineacha
Nouns that end in -ta in the plural
Some monosyllabic nouns that end in a broad -l or -n in the nominative plural.
buíon
grian
steall
buíne
gréine
steille
buíonta
grianta
steallta
Nouns that end in -te in the plural
The odd noun that ends in a slender -l or -n in the nominative singular
aill
bléin
linn
aille
bléine
linne
aillte
bléinte
linnte
Nouns that end in -e in the plural and undergo syncopecaingean
coinneal
foireann
maighean
caingne
coinnle
foirne
maighne
caingne
coinnle
foirne
maighne
Various other nounsculaith
gualainn
sliabh
uair
culaithe
gualainne
sléibhe
uaire
cultacha
guaillí
sléibhte
uaireanta
Table 2H: Strong plurals in the Second Declension – examples

(b) Weak plurals

Classes of weak pluralsSingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveNominativeGenitive
Monosyllabic and polysyllabic nouns that end in a broad consonant in the nominative singular and that take an -a in the nominative plural without any other changeamharclann
beach
dallóg
gealach
girseach
maighdean
amharclainne
beiche
dallóige
gealaí
girsí
maighdine
amharclanna
beacha
dallóga
gealacha
girseacha
maighdeana
amharclann
beach
dallóg
gealach
girseach
maighdean
Nouns that end in -a in the nominative pluralcill
deoir
ealaín
rinn
cille
deoire
ealaíne
rinne
cealla
deora
ealaíona
reanna
ceall
deor
ealaíon
reann
The odd noun that ends in a slender consonant in the nominative singular and in -e in the nominative pluralainimh
dúil
glúin
súil
ainimhe
dúile
glúine
súile
ainimhe
dúile
glúine
súile
aineamh
dúl
glún
súl
Table 2I: Weak plurals in the Second Declension – examples

2.4 The Third Declension

2.4.1 The Singular

  1. It is in this declension that polysyllabic nouns ending in -áil, -aíl, -cht, -éir, -eoir, -irt, -óir, -úil, -úint, -úir belong (except for country names that are in the Second Declension, e.g. an Ailgéir, an Bhrasaíl, an Iodáil).
  2. Also belonging to this declension are some nouns that end in a consonant, broad or slender, in the nominative singular. For these nouns, the genitive singular ends in -a and the final consonant is broadened where appropriate, e.g. buachaill, buachalla; gleann, gleanna (see 2.1.5).

2.4.2 The Genitive Singular

  1. As explained in (b) above, the genitive singular ends in -a.
  2. Usually, -io- becomes -ea- in the genitive for monosyllabic nouns, e.g. crios, creasa; lios, leasa; apart from cion (with the meaning ‘offence’/’transgression’) which becomes ciona.
  3. Nouns ending in -int drop their final -t in the genitive singular, e.g. oiliúint, oiliúna (apart from the excpetions cogaint, coganta; cosaint, cosanta; seachaint, seachanta). Nouns ending in -irt change this -t into -th, e.g. imirt, imeartha.

2.4.3 The Plural

There are both weak and strong plurals in this declension.
Note that the pattern of the Third Declension can be seen in the ‘genitive singular’ column of the following tables, that is, that the genitive singular ends in -a and the final consonant broadens if it is slender.

(a) Strong plurals

Classes of strong pluralsSingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveAll cases
Nouns that end in -(a)í in the plural
Polysyllabic nouns (masculine, except for a handful, e.g. altóir, seanmóir) that end in -éir, -eoir, -óir, -úir, and polysyllabic nouns (feminine, except for a handful, e.g. bunreacht, comhlacht, complacht, gnólacht) that end in -cht, -irt, -úint in the nominative singular
athnuachan
bagairt
báicéir
beannacht
dlíodóir
dochtúir
eisiúint
múinteoir
athnuachana
bagartha
báicéara
beannachta
dlíodóra
dochtúra
eisiúna
múinteora
athnuachaintí
bagairtí
báicéirí
beannachtaí
dlíodóirí
dochtúirí
eisiúintí
múinteoirí
Nouns that end in -(e)anna in the plural
Masculine polysyllabic nouns (apart from a few feminine ones, e.g. cuid, dleacht, troid, uaim).
droim
rang
troid
droma
ranga
troda
dromanna
ranganna
troideanna
Nouns that end in -a in the plural and that undergo syncope, broadening or vowel substitutionfeadhain
gamhain
slios
feadhna
gamhna
sleasa
feadhna
gamhna
sleasa
Nouns that end in -acha in the plural
Polysyllabic feminine nouns that end in a slender -l, -n or -r (exceptions: anam, anama, anamacha; úim, úma, úmacha) in the nominative singular.
Note that it is thus that the genitive singular of nouns ending in -aíl are formed too, e.g. feadaíl, feadaíola; sceamhaíl, sceamhaíola.
admháil
barúil
fíniúin
onóir
admhála
barúla
fíniúna
onóra
admhálacha
barúlacha
fíniúnacha
onóracha
Nouns that end in -ta in the plural
Some monosyllabic nouns that end in an -l or -n that is broad (masculine) or slender (feminine) in the nominative plural.
cion (with the meaning ‘offence’)
feoil
gleann
ciona
feola
gleanna
cionta
feolta
gleannta
Nouns that end in -te in the pluralcluain
móin
táin
cluana
móna
tána
cluainte
móinte
táinte
Various other nounsanacair
buachaill
conradh
maitheas
roth
anacra
buachalla
conartha
maitheasa
rotha
anacraí
buachaillí
conarthaí
maitheasaí
rothaí
Table 2J: Strong plurals in the Third Declension – examples

(b) Weak plurals

Classes of weak pluralsSingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveNominativeGenitive
Various other nounsbéas
dreas
mionn
tréad
treas
béasa
dreasa
mionna
tréada
treasa
béasa
dreasa
mionnaí
tréada
treasa
béas
dreas
mionn
tréad
treas
Table 2K: Weak plurals in the Third Declension – examples

2.5 The Fourth Declension

2.5.1 The Singular

  1. It is in this declension that masculine nouns ending in -ín, diminutives that end in -ín, most nouns ending in a vowel, and a small measure of other nouns belong.
  2. Names of occupations that end in -(a)í or -aire are also masculine, e.g. ceannaí, cócaire.
  3. Abstract nouns that end in -e and are formed from adjectives are feminine, e.g. airde, gile, saoirse.

2.5.2 The Genitive Singular

  1. The nouns in this declension do not undergo any change of form in the genitive plural.
  2. The diminutive -ín is usually feminine, if the root word is a common feminine word. There are exceptions, e.g. paidir (fem.), paidrín (masc.); toit (fem.), toitín (masc.). However, all diminutives are declined as masculine nouns in the genitive and vocative singular, e.g. an bheainín bheag, teach an bheainín bhig, a bheainín bhig.
  3. There are some nouns in this declension that have no plural, e.g. cruach (with the meaning ‘metal’), dóthain, gorta, lucht (with the meaning ‘people’), oiread, tobac.

2.5.3 The Plural

Most of the nouns in this declension are weak plurals.
Note that the pattern of the Fourth Declension can be seen in the ‘singular’ column of the following table, that is, that the genitive singular and nominitive singular forms are the same.

(a) Strong plurals

Classes of strong pluralSingularPlural
All casesAll cases
Nouns that end in -(a)í in the plural
Nouns that end in -a, -e, -ín in the singular.
altra
báidín
fáinne
altraí
báidíní
fáinní
Nouns that end in -te in the plural
Nouns that end in -le, -ne in the singular.
baile
sloinne
tine
bailte
sloinnte
tinte
Nouns that end in -ithe in the plural
Nouns that end in -(a)í, -aoi, -e in the singular (the -í- is not shortened in the monosyllabic nouns, except for ní, nithe).
ainmhí
draoi
giúiré
rí
ainmhithe
draoithe
giúréithe
ríthe
Nouns that take -nna in the plural without any other change
Nouns that end in -á, -ao, -eá, -eo, -ia, -ó, -ogha, -ú, -ua in the singular.
bogha
ceo
cnó
cú
grua
íomhá
lao
meá
nia
boghanna
ceonna
cnónna
cúnna
gruanna
íomhánna
laonna
meánna
nianna
Some nouns that end in a consonant in the singular and take -(e)anna in the plural without any other changebus
seic
téacs
busanna
seiceanna
téacsanna
A handfull of other nouns that end in -ite in the pluralcomhrá
cró
crú
rá
slua
comhráite
cróite
crúite
ráite
sluaite
Various other nounsachainí
airí
aithne
aturnae
bó
cine
claí
duine
gabha
gnó
oíche
slí
teanga
achainíocha
airíonna
aitheanta
aturnaetha
ba (gen. pl. bó)
ciníocha
claíocha
daoine
gaibhne
gnóthaí
oícheanta
slite
teangacha
Table 2L: Strong plurals in the Fourth Declension – examples

Note: Also belonging to this declension are the following nouns for which it is not natural to have a plural form: cruach (with the meaning ‘metal’), dóthain, gorta, iomad, lucht (with the meaning ‘people’), oiread, tobac; as well as certain personal names, e.g. Cáit, Liam, Pilib, Siobhán, Uileag.

2.6 The Fifth Declension

2.6.1 The Singular

  1. Most of the nouns in this declension are feminine.
  2. Also belonging to this declension are some nouns that end in a slender consonant or a vowel in the nominative singular and in a broad consonant (-ch, -d, -(n)n, -r) in the genitive singular.

2.6.2 The Plural

Most of the nouns in this declension are strong plurals.
Note that the pattern of the Fifth Declension can be seen in the ‘genitive singular’ column in the table below, that is, the genitive singular ends in the broad consonants -ch, -d, -(n)n, -r (apart from a handful of exceptions, e.g. Nollaig, Nollag).

(a) Strong plurals

Classes of strong pluralsSingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveAll cases
Nouns that end in -(e)acha in the plural
Feminine nouns that end in -il, -in, -ir in the nominative singular (exception: siúr, siúrach). In the genitive singular, the final consonant of monosyllabic nouns are broadened, as well as other nouns that do not undergo syncope, and -ach is placed at the end (exception: cathaoir, cathaoireach).
Polysyllabic nouns undergo syncope if there is a short vowel in their final syllable, and -(e)ach is placed at the end.
cathair
draein
litir
riail
traein
treoir
triail
uimhir
cathrach
draenach
litreach
rialach
traenach
treorach
trialach
uimhreach
cathracha
draenacha
litreacha
rialacha
traenacha
treoracha
trialacha
uimhreacha
Nouns that end in -inn, -ir in the nominative singular, which undergo broadening in the genitive singular and end in -(e)acha in the plural
(Exception: bráthair, bráthar, bráithre.)
abhainn
máthair
teorainn
abhann
máthar
teorann
aibhneacha
máithreacha
teorainneacha
Nouns that end in -na, -ne in the plural
Feminine nouns that end in a vowel in the nominative singular and in -n in the genitive singular (exceptions: díle, díleann, dílí; lacha, lachan, lachain (gen. pl. lachan)).
ceathrú
comharsa
ionga
leite
monarcha
pearsa
ceathrún
comharsan
iongan
leitean
monarchan
pearsan
ceathrúna
comharsana (gen. pl. comharsan)
ingne
–
monarchana
pearsana (gen. pl. pearsan)
Nouns that end in -idí in the plural
A handful of masculine nouns that end in -d in the genitive singular.
Note that daichead (daichid, daichidí) belongs to the First Declension.
fiche (dat. sing. fichid)
tríocha
ceathracha
caoga
seasca
seachtó
ochtó
nócha
fichead
tríochad
ceathrachad
caogad
seascad
seachtód
ochtód
nóchad
fichidí
tríochaidí
ceathrachaidí
caogaidí
seascaidí
seachtóidí
ochtóidí
nóchaidí
Various other nounsbráid
cara
caora
Éire (dat. sing. Éirinn)
namhaid
Nollaig
brád
carad
caorach
Éireann
namhad
Nollag
bráide
cairde
caoirigh (gen. pl. caorach)
–
naimhde
Nollaigí
Table 2J=M: Strong plurals in the Fifth Declension – examples

2.7 Irregular Nouns

The following nouns do not follow any one of the declensions:

SingularPlural
NominativeGenitiveAll cases
bean
deirfiúr
deoch
dia
lá
leaba
mí
olann
talamh (masc.)
teach
mná
deirféar
dí
dé
lae
leapa
míosa
olla
talaimh (masc.) / talún (fem.)
tí
mná (gen. pl. ban)
deirfiúracha
deochanna
déithe
laethanta
leapacha
míonna
olanna (gen. pl. olann)
tailte
tithe
Table 2N: Irregular nouns – examples

Note: The fosillised form of the word lá is preserved in the established phrase ar athló, e.g. Tá an Dáil ar athló.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *