An Caighdeán Oifigiúil: Chapter 4: Adjectives (pp. 57-68)

An Caighdeán Oifigiúil Adjectives

This is Chapter 4 of the unofficial translation of An Caighdeán Oifigiúil based off of the 2017 version. You can find all other chapters here.


4.1 Attributive Adjectives

4.1.1 Adjectives are split into three declensions.

4.1.2 An adjective is only declined when it is used as an attributive adjective.

4.1.3 The form of an attributive adjective depends on the gender, case and number of the noun it is qualifying and on the declension of the adjective itself. See Chapter 9 for rules regarding the use of adjectives with numbers.

4.2 The Gender, Case and Number of Attributive Adjectives

4.2.1 Attributive adjectives agree with their noun with regards to gender, case and number. In the case of a series of nouns, the adjective agrees with the final one, e.g. mná agus fir ghnaíúla; peann, páipéar agus bileog ghorm. In the case of a series of adjectives after a single noun, each adjective agrees with the noun, e.g. ailt shuimiúla thábhachtacha fhada.

Tháinig na mná agus na fir ghnaíúla isteach.
Tháinig na fir agus na mná gnaíúla isteach.
Bhí sciorta, cóta agus scaif ghorm uirthi.
Tá cait mhóra fhiáine i ngairdín na n-ainmhithe.

4.2.2 (a) In the singular:

(i) for masculine nouns, the qualifying adjective is not lenited, e.g. an fear beag, ag an bhfear beag; except in the vocative case and the genitive case, e.g. a fhir bhig; hata an fhir bhig;

(ii) if the Lenition System (see 1.7) is being used, the adjective qualifying a masculine noun in the dative case is lenited if it is accompanied by the article, e.g. ag an fhear bheag.

(b) For singular feminine nouns, the qualifying adjective is lenited in all cases, e.g. an bhean bheag; a bhean bheag; ag an mbean bheag; except for the genitive, e.g. hata na mná bige.

4.2.3 An explanation is given in Chapter 9 about attributive adjectives when the noun they qualify is preceded by a number.

4.2.4 Lenition of Attributive Adjectives in the Singular

An adjective is either left as it is or lenited based on the gender and case of the noun it is qualifying. The cases are shown in the table below. See the discussion on the declension of adjectives (4.3) for more information on form changes (other than lenition) to the adjective itself.

CaseMasculine Singular NounFeminine Singular Noun
Nominative and Accusativeno lenition: an fear beaglenition: an bhean bheag
Vocativelenition: a fhir bhiglenition: a bhean bheag
Dative*no lenition: ar an bhfear beaglenition: ar an mbean bheag
Genitivelenition: clann an fhir bhigno lenition: clann na mná bige
Table 4A: Lenition of Attributive Adjectives in the Singular

*However, see 1.7 for the Lenition System.

4.2.5 Lenition of Attributive Adjectives in the Plural

In the plural, the initial consonant of an adjective is lenited if the noun ends in a slender consonant, as in the table below (see also 10.3.1).

LenitionNo Lenition
Nouns ending in a slender consonant in the pluralNouns ending in a vowel or broad consonant in the plural
na báid fhada
na costais shonracha
na foirgnimh bhreátha
na fir bheaga
na goirt mhóra
na héisc gheala
na húdair cháiliúla
na nóiméid dheireanacha
na pinn ghorma
na sparáin theanna
na cailíní cliste
na doirse móra
na páirceanna móra
na táilliúirí costasacha
clanna na mban cáiliúil
clanna na bhfear beag
éifeacht na bhforálacha forlíontacha
méid na bhfuinneog cearnach
obair na ngaibhne dubha
seirbhísí na leabharlann poiblí
Table 4B: Lenition of Attributive Adjectives in the Plural

4.3 Declension of Adjectives

4.3.1 The nominative, accusative and dative singular forms of an adjective are all identical, as are the nominative, accusative and dative plural.

4.3.2 In the genitive plural:

(a) if the noun has a strong plural, the form of the adjective is the same as the nominative plural:

Nominative pluralIs maith liom na filí móra.
Genitive pluralIs maith liom dánta na bhfilí móra.

(b) if the noun has a weak plural, the form of the adjective is the same as the nominative singular:

Nominative singularFoilsíonn an t-údarás áitiúil tuarascáil gach bliain.
Genitive pluralFoilsíodh tuarascálacha na n-údarás áitiúil.

4.3.3 (a) An adjective in the masculine vocative is not lenited nor inflected if the noun is a pet name or has a metaphorical meaning.

Cén chaoi a bhfuil tú, a athair beag?
A dheartháir dílis, bhí a fhios agam go maith gur tú a bhí ann.
A bhéal cumhra, nach muid a bheidh sásta le chéile.
Conas atá tú, a mhac bán?

(b) The first letter of an adjective is lenited, however, if it is preceded by a feminine noun.

Cad é mar atá tú inniu, a thaisce mhilis?
A mháthair bheag, ní bheidh deireadh go deo le do chuid oibre.

4.3.4 Adjectives are not inflected after female baptismal names, e.g. Máire Mhór, teach Mháire Mhór.

4.3.5 No inflection, nor initial mutation, is made to adjectives following, or being used as, an adverb, such as cuibheasach, sách, measartha, réasúnta, etc.

Is bean measartha saibhir í.
Mná measartha saibhir is ea iad.
Fir sách ard is ea iad.
Páistí réasúnta ciúin is ea iad.
Maidin sách fuar a bhí ann.
Bliain cuibheasach tirim atá uainn.

4.3.6 An adjective following the emphatic particle an- is not inflected.

Is daoine an-bhreá iad.
Déanfar na gnéithe an-tábhachtach sin a mheas.
Ní páistí an-chiúin iad.

4.3.7 No inflection, nor initial mutation, is made to adjectives that are part of a multi-word adjectival phrase, e.g. athnuachan saor in aisce; tuarascáil cothrom le dáta.

Is bean mór le rá í i réimse na heolaíochta.
Ba é údar na tuarascála cothrom le dáta a thug an cur i láthair.

4.3.8 The genitive singular form is determined separately by each declension.

4.4 The First Declension

This declension is comprised of adjectives that end in a consonant, broad or slender, except those ending in -úil and some ending in -ir (see 4.5).

4.4.1 The Genitive Singular Form

(a) Masculine

(i) If the adjective ends in a broad consonant, it is slenderised as happens with nouns in the First Declension (see 2.2.2).

Cár fhág sé hata an fhir mhóir?
Caithfear coinníollacha an chonartha bhuain a léamh go cúramach.
Léigh sé leabhar an imreora chlúitigh.

(ii) Monosyllabic adjectives ending in -ch(t) (except bocht) are not inflected in the masculine genitive singular, e.g. beacht, caoch, déach, fliuch, lách, moch, nocht.

Bhí orthu an fhéile a chur ar siúl ag deireadh an tsamhraidh fhliuch.
Tá na páistí i rang an mhúinteora bheacht i mbliana.
Goideadh ba an fheirmeora bhoicht.

(iii) If the adjective ends in a slender consonant or -íoch, it is not inflected.

Ba mhaith liom labhairt le tuismitheoirí an bhuachalla chiúin.
Bhí gach duine i bhfabhar an fheachtais thionsclaíoch.

(iv) Monosyllabic adjectives ending in a double consonant (except dall, donn, fionn) are not inflected in the masculine genitive singular, e.g. cearr, corr, gann, gearr, mall, teann, toll.

Tá praghas an bhia ghann ag ardú gach lá.
Chuir costas an turais ghearr iontas orthu.
Bhí boladh an aráin dhoinn ar fud an tí.

(v) The following monosyllabic adjectives are not inflected in the masculine genitive singular: amh, cúng, deas (with the meaning ‘kind’), leamh, mear, seang, searbh, tearc, tiubh, trom, tur.

(b) Feminine

(i) An -e is added to the final consonant, which is slenderised if it is broad, e.g. gorm, goirme; maith, maithe, as is done to nouns in the Second Declension (see 2.3.2).

Féach ar áilleacht na spéire goirme.
Cé hé údar na tuarascála maithe?

(ii) Adjectives ending in -(e)ach have this changed to -(a)í, e.g. aisteach, aistí; iontach, iontaí; as is done to nouns in the Second Declension (see 2.3.2).

Tá guth na caillí aistí le cloisteáil ar an taifead.
Thaitin téama na haiste iontaí liom.

(iii) Adjectives ending in -íoch have this changed to -íche, e.g. eacnamaíoch, eacnamaíche.

Cathain a bhraithfimid deireadh na géarchéime eacnamaíche?
Is maith an rud é fás na hearnála tionsclaíche.

(iv) see Chapter 2 for the comprehensive description of vowel changes.

4.4.2 The Vocative Singular Form

The vocative singular form is the same as the nominative singular, except for adjectives whose final consonant is slenderised in the masculine genitive singular. In those cases, the masculine vocative singular is usually the same as the masculine genitive singular, e.g. a fhir mhóir; cóta an fhir mhóir.

4.4.3 The Plural Form – All Cases

An -a is added to adjectives ending in a broad consonant, and -e to adjectives ending in a slender consonant, and some particular adjectives undergo syncope (but see weak plurals in the genitive plural, 4.3.2(b)).

Cá bhfuil na peileadóirí clúiteacha?
Foilseofar na haistí maithe san iris bhliantúil.
Bhí na daoine uaisle i láthair inné.

4.4.4 Syncope in the Singular and Plural

Syncope occurs in the feminine genitive singular and in all plural cases for the adjectives in the table below, amongst others, apart from the forms in parentheses.

Nominative SingularFeminine Genitive SingularPlural
álainnáilleáille
aoibhinnaoibhneaoibhne
bodhar(bodhaire)bodhra
daibhirdaibhredaibhre
daingeandaingnedaingne
deimhindeimhnedeimhne
dílisdílsedílse
doilbhirdoilbhredoilbhre
domhaindoimhnedoimhne
folamhfoilmhefolmha
ísealísleísle
láidirláidreláidre
milismilsemilse
ramharraimhreramhra
righinrighnerighne
saibhirsaibhresaibhre
sleamhain(sleamhaine)sleamhna
soilbhirsoilbhresoilbhre
uasaluaisleuaisle
Table 4C: Syncope in the Singular and Plural

4.5 The Second Declension

This declension is comprised of adjectives that end in -úil, as well as adjectives ending in -ir, e.g. cóir, deacair, socair.

4.5.1 The Form of the Genitive Singular

(a) Masculine

The adjectives in this declension take no inflection.

Cá bhfuil athair an fhir chóir?
Léigh mé tús an leabhair shuimiúil.

(b) Feminine

The final consonant becomes broad, and an -a is added to it.

Cá bhfuil athair na mná cáiliúla?
Léigh mé tús na haiste deacra.

4.5.2 Plural Form – All Cases

(a) The final consonant becomes broad and an -a is added to it, as in the feminine genitive singular (but see weak plurals in the genitive plural, 4.3.2(b)).

Cá bhfuil na fir cháiliúla agus na mná dathúla?
Léigh mé na dánta suimiúla inné.

(b) Syncope occurs for deacair, deacra; socair, socra in the genitive singular and the plural.

4.6 The Third Declension

4.6.1 This declension is comprised of adjectives ending in a vowel, e.g. cliste, cróga.

4.6.2 No adjectives in this declension are inflected, apart from two: breá and te. Breá becomes breátha in the feminine genitive singular and in the plural, and te becomes teo in the plural (but see weak plurals in the genitive plural, 4.3.2(b)).

Nominative singularTine bhreá the a bhí ann.
Genitive singularDath na tine breátha te.
Nominative pluralLasadh na tinte breátha teo.

4.7 Summary of Declensions of Adjectives

Masculine Singular Noun
CaseFirst DeclensionSecond DeclensionThird Declension
Nominativean fear beag
an peileadóir clúiteach
an buachaill ciúin
an fear misniúil
an duine cóir
an t-óstóir flaithiúil
an cóta buí
an garda cróga
an duine cuí
Vocativea fhir bhig
a pheileadóir chlúitigh
a bhuachaill chiúin
a fhir mhisniúil
a dhuine chóir
a óstóir fhlaithiúil
a gharda chróga
a dhuine chuí
a fhir chliste
Dative*ag an bhfear beag
don pheileadóir clúiteach
leis an mbuachaill ciúin
don fhear misniúil
chuig an duine cóir
ón óstóir flaithiúil
ar an gcóta buí
ag an ngarda cróga
leis an duine cuí
Genitivecaipín an fhir bhig
ainm an pheileadóra chlúitigh
rang an bhuachalla chiúin
eachtra an fhir mhisniúil
clann an duine chóir
comhairle an óstóra fhlaithiúil
úinéir an chóta bhuí
thar ceann an duine chuí
guth an gharda chróga
Table 4D: Summary of Declensions of Adjectives – Masculine Singular

*but see 1.7 The Lenition System.

Feminine Singular Noun
CaseFirst DeclensionSecond DeclensionThird Declension
Nominativean bhean bheag
an bhó álainn
an mháthair imníoch
an bhean ghairmiúil
an tuairisc mhíosúil
an aiste dheacair
an éide ghalánta
an aiste ghonta
an mhí fhada
Vocativea bhean bheag
a aintín álainn
a mháthair imníoch
a bhean ghairmiúil
a aintín fhlaithiúil
a mháthair chóir
a bhean chróga
a aintín ghalánta
a mháthair chróga
Dativedon bhean bheag
ag an aintín álainn
leis an máthair imníoch
don bhean ghairmiúil
sa tuairisc mhíosúil
san aiste dheacair
ar an éide ghalánta
san aiste ghonta
den mhí fhada
Genitiveteach na mná bige
peata na máthar imníche
ceol na haintín áille
maoin na mná gairmiúla
fad na tuairisce míosúla
teideal na haiste deacra
luach na héide galánta
údar na haiste gonta
deireadh na míosa fada
Table 4E: Summary of Declensions of Adjectives – Feminine Singular
Masculine Plural Noun
CaseFirst DeclensionSecond DeclensionThird Declension
Nominativena fir bheaga
na peileadóirí clúiteacha
na buachaillí ciúine
na leabhair shuimiúla
na daoine córa
na páistí flaithiúla
na cótaí buí
na daoine cuí
na gardaí cróga
Vocativea fheara beaga
a pheileadóirí clúiteacha
a bhuachaillí ciúine
a fheara misniúla
a dhaoine córa
a pháistí flaithiúla
a dhaoine cuí
a fheara cliste
a ghardaí cróga
Dativear na fir bheaga
ag na peileadóirí clúiteacha
leis na buachaillí ciúine
do na fir mhisniúla
leis na daoine córa
ó na páistí flaithiúla
ar na cótaí buí
leis na daoine cuí
do na gardaí cróga
Genitivecaipíní na bhfear beag
bróga na bpeileadóirí clúiteacha
rang na mbuachaillí ciúine
bás na bhfear misniúil
clann na ndaoine córa
airgead na bpáistí flaithiúla
úinéirí na gcótaí buí
ar son na ndaoine cuí
hataí na ngardaí cróga
Table 4F: Summary of Declensions of Adjectives – Masculine Plural
Feminine Plural Noun
CaseFirst DeclensionSecond DeclensionThird Declension
Nominativena mná beaga
na haintíní áille
na máithreacha imníocha
na mná gairmiúla
na haintíní córa
na hiníonacha flaithiúla
na héidí galánta
na haistí gonta
na míonna fada
Vocativea mhná beaga
a aintíní áille
a mháithreacha imníocha
a mhná gairmiúla
a aintíní córa
a iníonacha flaithiúla
a mhná galánta
a iníonacha cróga
a aintíní cliste
Dativedo na mná beaga
ag na haintíní áille
leis na máithreacha imníocha
do na mná gairmiúla
leis na haintíní córa
ó na hiníonacha flaithiúla
leis na héidí galánta
sna haistí gonta
de na míonna fada
Genitiveteach na mban beag
ceol na n-aintíní áille
deifir na máithreacha imníocha
pá na mban gairmiúil
clann na n-aintíní córa
airgead na n-iníonacha flaithiúla
luach na n-éidí galánta
údair na n-aistí gonta
tús na míonna fada
Table 4G: Summary of Declensions of Adjectives – Feminine Plural

4.8 Degrees of Comparison of Adjectives

4.8.1 (a) The comparative and superlative forms of an adjective are usually the same as its feminine genitive singular, e.g. ard, airde; breá, breátha; cóir, córa; dathúil, dathúla; deacair, deacra; díreach; dirí.

Faigh an luach is airde air.
Is í Ciara an cailín is dathúla sa rang.
An rud is deacra faoin bhfilíocht, a léamh mar is cóir.

(b) The comparative and superlative forms of an adjective ending in -íoch are also the same as its feminine genitive singular, e.g. buíoch, buíche; débhríoch, débhríche; imníoch, imníche; impíoch, impíche; taithíoch, taithíche; uathoibríoch, uathoibríche.

Is iadsan na daoine is imníche sa tír.
Is eisean is taithíche ar an obair seo.
Cuirfear an córas is uathaoibríchea i bhfeidhm.

4.8.2 Some adjectives have irregular forms, e.g. beag, lú; dócha, dóichí; fada, faide (sia); fogas, foisce; furasta, fusa; gearr, giorra; iomaí, lia; maith, fearr; mór, mó; olc, measa; te, teo.

Is é Rónán an duine is fearr sa rang.
Is í an chuimhne is faide (is sia) siar i mo cheann í.
Cé acu ceann is mó?

4.8.3 Forms following dá and a

(a) After dá and a, regardless of whether they have a cataphoric or anaphoric function, it is typical to use a form the same as the comparative, or a form that derives from the comparative or positive form and ends in -acht.

(b) Only a single form is used for the following adjectives: dócha, dóichí; dona, donacht; furasta, fusacht; gearr, giorracht; and for these irregular forms: beag, laghad; fada, fad; iomaí, liacht; maith, feabhas; mór, méad/méid; olc, olcas; tiubh, tiús.

(c) Méid is used instead of méad in certain cases, e.g. dá mhéad airgead a bhí aici, but a mhéid is indéanta le réasún; a mhéid is gá.

B’aoibhinn liom a áille (a bhinne, a chruinne, a líofa, a réidhe, a shoiléire) a labhair sí.
Ní chreidfeá a achrainní (a dhonacht, a olcas, a shleamhaine, a uaigní) a bhí an áit.
Fuair sé ardmholadh trína fheabhas a rinne sé an obair.
Dá chríonna (dá chróga, dá fheabhas, dá ghlice, dá oilte) é, níor éirigh an gnó leis.
Dá dhonacht (dá ghránna, dá leisciúla, dá olcas, dá shuaraí) é, caithfear glacadh leis.
Dá mhéad dúil a bhí aici ann, níor cheannaigh sí sa deireadh é.

4.9 The Possessive Adjective

Since the possessive adjectives mo, do, a (masculine and feminine singular), ár, bhur and a (plural) function as pronouns in the genitive, they are covered in Chapter 8.

4.10 The Demonstrative Adjective

The demonstrative adjectives are seo, sin, siúd and úd. (Although seo, sin and siúd are demonstrative pronouns, it is often that they are referred to as demonstrative adjectives).

Tá an fear seo tinn.
Beidh an buachaill seo ag teacht liom.
Is liomsa iad seo.
Níl an doras sin dúnta.
Síle is ainm don chailín sin.
Díoladh a theach siúd inné.
Is aige siúd a bhí an t-airgead.
An bhfeiceann tú an pháirc úd thall?

4.11 The Predicative Adjective

A predicative adjective is one that qualifies a noun as a predicate, or as part of a predicate, e.g. Nach deas é?; Tá an aimsir fuar. Predicative adjectives are neither lenited nor inflected.

Bhí an traein folamh.
Bíonn na busanna déanach.
An bhfuil an bhean sin saibhir?
Beidh an bhainis sin mór.

4.12 The Verbal Adjective

The verbal adjective functions as a normal adjective. It is used:

(a) as a qualifying adjective, e.g. Is bean phósta í;

(b) as a predicative adjective following the copula, e.g. Ní briste atá sé;

(c) as a predicative adjective following the verb bí describing the state of the object after the action, e.g. Is í atá tugtha don obair;

(d) as a predicative adjective following the verb bí describing the state of the agent after the action, e.g. Táimid beirthe go maith leis an socrú sin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *