5.1 Regular Verbs
5.1.1 There are two conjugations of regular verbs.
5.1.2 The First Conjugation concerns:
(a) verbs from monosyllabic roots, e.g. bog, bris, caith, mol, with which are counted verbs ending in -igh, e.g. breoigh, clóigh, cráigh, iaigh, luaigh, reoigh, sáigh;
(b) verbs from polysyllabic roots that end in -áil, e.g. sábháil, tarrtháil; and some specific polysllabic verbs, e.g. adhlaic, ceiliúir, gearán, seachaid, taispeáin, tíolaic.
5.1.3 The Second Conjugation concerns:
(a) verbs from polysyllabic roots ending in -(a)igh, e.g. ceannaigh, imigh;
(b) verbs from polysyllabic roots that end in -(a)il, -(a)in, -(a)ir, -(a)is and that undergo syncope in conjugation, e.g. agair, codail, cogain, iompair, tochail;
(c) a small number of specific verbs such as foghlaim, fulaing, tarraing, tuirling.
5.1.4 The conjugation of a compound verb is usually the same as the verb forming it:
(a) the verbs aisíoc, athdhear and comhlíon are in the first conjugation, in conjunction with íoc, dear and líon; and
(b) the verbs athchomhairligh, comhdhlúthaigh and comhshínigh are in the second conjugation, in conjunction with comhairligh, dlúthaigh and sínigh.
5.1.5 The Subjunctive Mood
(a) If a sentence has an optative function, it is always in the subjunctive mood, e.g. Go raibh maith agat; Go dté tú slán. In the following cases, there is a choice between the present subjunctive mood and the present tense when the verb in the main clause has a primary tense:
(i) after the temporal conjunctions ach a, go, nó go, sula, e.g. Gheobhaimid an scéal ceart ach a dtaga (a dtiocfaidh) Pól; Ná beannaigh don diabhal go mbeannaí (go mbeannóidh) sé duit; Beidh tú ann nó go bhfása (nó go bhfásfaidh) coincleach ort; Beidh siad ann sula mbuailtear (sula mbuailfear) clog an aingil;
(ii) after the final conjunctions go, nó go, e.g. Féach é go bhfeice (go bhfeicfidh) tú; Suigh nó go raibh (nó go mbeidh) do scíth déanta agat;
(iii) in open protasis after mura, e.g. Mura gcuire (mura gcuirfidh) tú, ní bhainfidh tú.
(b)
(i) The forms of the past subjunctive mood are the same as the dependent forms of the imperfect tense (except for the verb bí) (see the Dependent Form, 5.1.8). It is also possible to use the forms of the conditional mood instead of the past subjunctive if the main clause is in the past tense, the imperfect tense or the conditional mood, e.g. Tháinig (thagadh, thiocfadh) sí isteach sula bhfeictí (bhfeicfí) í. For the verb bí, the past subjunctive forms are the same as the conditional mood.
(ii) In the tables in this chapter, the present subjunctive mood is indicated with the particle go. Although it is true that eclipsis follows this particle and some others, the same is not the case for all particles that accompany the subjunctive mood. Lenition follows nár, e.g. Nár fhana sé i bhfad.
5.1.6 The Negative Particle
The negative particle is ní (níor) and it is indicated in the tables in which the negative form is given.
5.1.7 The Independent Form
The independent form is the form of the verb that is used in an explicative affirmative main clause, e.g. bhí mé; ceannóidh sé; mholfadh sí. Unless otherwise stated, the independent form is given in the conjugation in the other part of this chapter, except for in the Present Subjunctive Mood.
5.1.8 The Dependent Form
It is the dependent form that follows conjunctions, relative pronouns and these verbal particles: a/ar (= the relative particle), a/ar (= the amount that), an/ar, cá/cár, dár (de or do + a(r)) and dá (conditional), go/gur, mura/murar, nach/nár, ní/níor, sula/sular (see 10.4.2 and 10.8.2).
Note: it is only in the past tense that the versions ending in -r above are used (but see 5.4.5).
5.1.9 Tense of the Verb with má and nuair
It is the imperfect tense that follows má to convey a future condition, e.g. Déanfaidh mé um thráthnóna é má bhíonn deis agam. It is the future tense that follows nuair when referring to something that will happen later on, e.g. Glan é nuair a thiocfaidh tú isteach amárach.
5.1.10 Muid
One can use muid with the analytical form of the verb in the first person plural in preference to the synthetic forms of the verb (given in the table) in every mood and tense. Equal status is given to the analytical form muid and the synthetic forms in the first person plural.
| Mood/Tense | Analytical form + muid | Synthetic form of the verb |
| Present tense | molann muid tá muid | molaimid táimid |
| Past tense | cheannaigh muid ní fhaca muid | cheannaíomar ní fhacamar |
| Imperfect tense | d’itheadh muid chrádh muid | d’ithimis chráimis |
| Future tense | láimhseoidh muid rachaidh muid | láimhseoimid rachaimid |
| Conditional mood | chloisfeadh muid nífeadh muid | chloisfimis nífimis |
| Subjunctive mood | go gceanglaí muid go dtaga muid | go gceanglaímid go dtagaimid |
| Imperative mood | déanadh muid fágadh muid | déanaimis fágaimis |
5.2 The First Conjugation
5.2.1 Verbs from monosyllabic roots that end in a consonant other than -gh
| MOL | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| molaim | mhol mé | mholainn | molfaidh mé |
| molann tú | mhol tú | mholtá | molfaidh tú |
| molann sé/sí | mhol sé/sí | mholadh sé/sí | molfaidh sé/sí |
| molaimid | mholamar | mholaimis | molfaimid |
| molann sibh | mhol sibh | mholadh sibh | molfaidh sibh |
| molann siad | mhol siad | mholaidís | molfaidh siad |
| aut. moltar | aut. moladh | aut. mholtaí | aut. molfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| mholfainn | go mola mé | molaim | Verbal Noun |
| mholfá | go mola tú | mol | moladh |
| mholfadh sé/sí | go mola sé/sí | moladh sé/sí | |
| mholfaimis | go molaimid | molaimis | Verbal Adjective |
| mholfadh sibh | go mola sibh | molaigí | molta |
| mholfaidís | go mola siad | molaidís | |
| aut. mholfaí | aut. go moltar | aut. moltar | |
| BRIS | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| brisim | bhris mé | bhrisinn | brisfidh mé |
| briseann tú | bhris tú | bhristeá | brisfidh tú |
| briseann sé/sí | bhris sé/sí | bhriseadh sé/sí | brisfidh sé/sí |
| brisimid | bhriseamar | bhrisimis | brisfimid |
| briseann sibh | bhris sibh | bhriseadh sibh | brisfidh sibh |
| briseann siad | bhris siad | bhrisidís | brisfidh siad |
| aut. bristear | aut. briseadh | aut. bhristí | aut. brisfear |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| bhrisfinn | go mbrise mé | brisim | Verbal Noun |
| bhrisfeá | go mbrise tú | bris | briseadh |
| bhrisfeadh sé/sí | go mbrise sé/sí | briseadh sé/sí | |
| bhrisfimis | go mbrisimid | brisimis | Verbal Adjective |
| bhrisfeadh sibh | go mbrise sibh | brisigí | briste |
| bhrisfidís | go mbrise siad | brisidís | |
| aut. bhrisfí | aut. go mbristear | aut. bristear | |
Note: Regular independent verbs are lenited in the indicative past (except for the autonomous form) and imperfect tenses, and in the conditional mood. There is more information in 10.4 on the other cases in which dependent and independent verbs are lenited, and the cases in which they are eclipsed are discussed in 10.8.
(a) It is like mol that regular verbs from monosyllabic roots ending in a broad consonant are conjugated, and verbs from monosyllabic roots ending in a slender consonant are conjugated like bris.
(b) If a root ending in -t or -th (e.g. at, loit, caith, leath) takes an affix beginning with -t- (e.g. -tar/-tear, -taí/-tí, -tá/-teá, -ta/-te), the -t(h)t- becomes -t-:
| Ending in broad -t(h) | Ending in slender -t(h) | |||
| -t(h) + t- | -t- | -t(h) + t- | -t- | |
| Present Tense | at + tar | atar | loit + tear | loitear |
| leath + tar | leatar | caith + tear | caitear | |
| Imperfect Tense | d’at + taí | d’ataí | loit + tí | loití |
| leath + taí | leataí | caith + tí | chaití | |
| Verbal Adjective | at + ta | ata | loit + te | loite |
| leath + ta | leata | caith + te | caite | |
(c) If a root ending in -bh or -mh (e.g. gabh, ríomh) takes an affix beginning with -th- (e.g. -tha in the verbal adjective), the -bhth-/-mhth- becomes -f-:
| Ending in -bh | Ending in -mh | |||
| -bh + th- | -f- | -mh + th- | -f- | |
| Verbal Adjective | gabh + tha | gafa | ríomh + tha | ríofa |
| scríobh + tha | scríofa | promh + tha | profa | |
(d) Before -f-, the clusters -bh, -mh and -th are maintained, e.g. scríobhfaí, ríomhfá, chaithfeá:
| Ending in -bh | Ending in -mh | Ending in -th | ||||
| -bh + f- | -bhf- | -mh + f- | -mhf- | -th + f- | -thf- | |
| Conditional Mood | scríobh + fá | scríobhfá | ríomh + fá | ríomhfá | chaith + fí | chaithfí |
5.2.2 Verbs from polysyllabic roots
| SÁBHÁIL | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| sábhálaim | shábháil mé | shábhálainn | sábhálfaidh mé |
| sábhálann tú | shábháil tú | shábháilteá | sábhálfaidh tú |
| sábhálann sé/sí | shábháil sé/sí | shábháladh sé/sí | sábhálfaidh sé/sí |
| sábhálaimid | shábhálamar | shábhálaimis | sábhálfaimid |
| sábhálann sibh | shábháil sibh | shábháladh sibh | sábhálfaidh sibh |
| sábhálann siad | shábháil siad | shábhálaidís | sábhálfaidh siad |
| aut. sábháiltear | aut. shábháladh | aut. shábháiltí | aut. sábhálfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| shábhálfainn | go sábhála mé | sábhálaim | Verbal Noun |
| shábhálfá | go sábhála tú | sábháil | sábháil |
| shábhálfadh sé/sí | go sábhála sé/sí | sábháladh sé/sí | |
| shábhálfaimis | go sábhálaimid | sábhálaimis | Verbal Adjective |
| shábhálfadh sibh | go sábhála sibh | sábhálaigí | sábháilte |
| shábhálfaidís | go sábhála siad | sábhálaidís | |
| aut. shábhálfaí | aut. go sábháiltear | aut. sábháiltear | |
Note: For verbs ending in -áil, note that the forms usually take a slender -t-, e.g. athchúrsáiltear, d’athchúrsáiltí, athchúrsáilte; sábháiltear, shábháiltí, sábháilte; but take a broad -f-, e.g. athchúrsálfar, d’athchúrsálfaí; sábhálfar, shábhálfaí.
| TÍOLAIC | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| tíolacaim | thíolaic mé | thíolacainn | tíolacfaidh mé |
| tíolacann tú | thíolaic tú | thíolactá | tíolacfaidh tú |
| tíolacann sé/sí | thíolaic sé/sí | thíolacadh sé/sí | tíolacfaidh sé/sí |
| tíolacaimid | thíolacamar | thíolacaimis | tíolacfaimid |
| tíolacann sibh | thíolaic sibh | thíolacadh sibh | t siad |
| tíolacann siad | thíolaic siad | thíolacaidís | tíolacfaidh siad |
| aut. tíolactar | aut. tíolacadh | aut. thíolactaí | aut. tíolacfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| thíolacfainn | go dtíolaca mé | tíolacaim | Verbal Noun |
| thíolacfá | go dtíolaca tú | tíolaic | tíolacadh |
| thíolacfadh sé/sí | go dtíolaca sé/sí | tíolacadh sé/sí | |
| thíolacfaimis | go dtíolacaimid | tíolacaimis | Verbal Adjective |
| thíolacfadh sibh | go dtíolaca sibh | tíolacaigí | tíolactha |
| thíolacfaidís | go dtíolaca siad | tíolacaidís | |
| aut. thíolacfaí | aut. go dtíolactar | aut. tíolactar | |
(a) Verbs that conjugate like sábháil:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| bácáil | bácálaim | bácáil | bácáilte |
| cóipeáil | cóipeálaim | cóipeáil | cóipeáilte |
| nótáil | nótálaim | nótáil | nótáilte |
| péinteáil | péinteálaim | péinteáil | péinteáilte |
(b) Verbs that conjugate like tíolaic:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| adhair | adhraim | adhradh | adhartha |
| adhlaic | adhlacaim | adhlacadh | adhlactha |
| ceiliúir | ceiliúraim | ceiliúradh | ceiliúrtha |
| seachaid | seachadaim | seachadadh | seachadta |
| tionóil | tionólaim | tionól | tionólta |
(c) Verbs that remain slender throughout (not including the verbal noun) in their conjugation:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| toirmisc | toirmiscim | toirmeasc | toirmiscthe |
| tiomáin | tiomáinim | tiomáint | tiomáinte |
(d) Verbs that remain broad throughout in their conjugation:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| coimeád | coimeádaim | coimeád | coimeádta |
| gearán | gearánaim | gearán | gearánta |
Note: Verbs from the roots adhain, adhair and sleabhac undergo syncope in their conjugation as if they came from the roots adhn-, adhr-, sleabhc-, e.g. adhnann sé, adhrfaidh sí, sleabhctha, except in the analytical past tense, e.g. d’adhain sé, d’adhair sí, shleabhac siad, and in the verbal adjectives for adhain, adhair, e.g. adhainte, adhartha.
5.2.3 Verbs from monosyllabic nouns ending in -gh
A) Cráigh, dóigh
| CRÁIGH | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| cráim | chráigh mé | chráinn | cráfaidh mé |
| cránn tú | chráigh tú | chráiteá | cráfaidh tú |
| cránn sé/sí | chráigh sé/sí | chrádh sé/sí | cráfaidh sé/sí |
| cráimid | chrámar | chráimis | cráfaimid |
| cránn sibh | chráigh sibh | chrádh sibh | cráfaidh sibh |
| cránn siad | chráigh siad | chráidís | cráfaidh siad |
| aut. cráitear | aut. crádh | aut. chráití | aut. cráfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| chráfainn | go gcrá mé | cráim | Verbal Noun |
| chráfá | go gcrá tú | cráigh | crá |
| chráfadh sé/sí | go gcrá sé/sí | crádh sé/sí | |
| chráfaimis | go gcráimid | cráimis | Verbal Adjective |
| chráfadh sibh | go gcrá sibh | cráigí | cráite |
| chráfaidís | go gcrá siad | cráidís | |
| aut. chráfaí | aut. go gcráitear | aut. cráitear | |
Note: For verbs that conjugate like cráigh and dóigh, note that the forms usually take a slender -t-, e.g. chráiteá, cráitear; dhóiteá, dóitear, but a broad -f-, e.g. cráfaidh tú, chráfaí; dófaidh tú, dhófaí.
| DÓIGH | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| dóim | dhóigh mé | dhóinn | dófaidh mé |
| dónn tú | dhóigh tú | dhóiteá | dófaidh tú |
| dónn sé/sí | dhóigh sé/sí | dhódh sé/sí | dófaidh sé/sí |
| dóimid | dhómar | dhóimis | dófaimid |
| dónn sibh | dhóigh sibh | dhódh sibh | dófaidh sibh |
| dónn siad | dhóigh siad | dhóidís | dófaidh siad |
| aut. dóitear | aut. dódh | aut. dhóití | aut. dófar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| dhófainn | go ndó mé | dóim | Verbal Noun |
| dhófá | go ndó tú | dóigh | dó |
| dhófadh sé/sí | go ndó sé/sí | dódh sé/sí | |
| dhófaimis | go ndóimid | dóimis | Verbal Adjective |
| dhófadh sibh | go ndó sibh | dóigí | dóite |
| dhófaidís | go ndó siad | dóidís | |
| aut. dhófaí | aut. go ndóitear | aut. dóitear | |
(a) Verbs that conjugate like cráigh, dóigh:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| báigh | báim | bá | báite |
| cneáigh | cneáim | cneá | cneáite |
| meáigh | meáim | meá | meáite |
| leáigh | leáim | leá | leáite |
| clóigh | clóim | cló | clóite |
| breoigh | breoim | breo | breoite |
| dreoigh | dreoim | dreo | dreoite |
| feoigh | feoim | feo | feoite |
| reoigh | reoim | reo | reoite |
| brúigh | brúim | brú | brúite |
| crúigh | crúim | crú | crúite |
| liúigh | liúim | liú | liúite |
| súigh | súim | sú | súite |
| luaigh | luaim | lua | luaite |
(b) Verbs with a specific verbal noun:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| beoigh | beoim | beochan | beoite |
| buaigh | buaim | buachan | buaite |
| cruaigh | cruaim | cruachan | cruaite |
| fuaigh | fuaim | fuáil | fuaite |
| glaoigh | glaoim | glaoch | glaoite |
| iaigh | iaim | iamh | iata |
B) Léigh, nigh
For verbs with a short vowel in their root, the vowel is left unlengthened before -t, e.g. nitear, niteá, nite, but ním, níodh, nífí, etc. However, léigh, etc. maintain a long vowel throughout, e.g. léitear, léiteá, léite.
| LÉIGH | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| léim | léigh mé | léinn | léifidh mé |
| léann tú | léigh tú | léiteá | léifidh tú |
| léann sé/sí | léigh sé/sí | léadh sé/sí | léifidh sé/sí |
| léimid | léamar | léimis | léifimid |
| léann sibh | léigh sibh | léadh sibh | léifidh sibh |
| léann siad | léigh siad | léidís | léifidh siad |
| aut. léitear | aut. léadh | aut. léití | aut. léifear |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| léifinn | go lé mé | léim | Verbal Noun |
| léifeá | go lé tú | léigh | léamh |
| léifeadh sé/sí | go lé sé/sí | léadh sé/sí | |
| léifimis | go léimid | léimis | Verbal Adjective |
| léifeadh sibh | go lé sibh | léigí | léite |
| léifidís | go lé siad | léidís | |
| aut. léifí | aut. go léitear | aut. léitear | |
| NIGH | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| ním | nigh mé | nínn | nífidh mé |
| níonn tú | nigh tú | niteá | nífidh tú |
| níonn sé/sí | nigh sé/sí | níodh sé/sí | nífidh sé/sí |
| nímid | níomar | nímis | nífimid |
| níonn sibh | nigh sibh | níodh sibh | nífidh sibh |
| níonn siad | nigh siad | nídís | nífidh siad |
| aut. nítear | aut. níodh | aut. nití | aut. nífear |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| nífinn | go ní mé | ním | Verbal Noun |
| nífeá | go ní tú | nigh | ní |
| nífeadh sé/sí | go ní sé/sí | níodh sé/sí | |
| nífimis | go nímid | nímis | Verbal Adjective |
| nífeadh sibh | go ní sibh | nígí | nite |
| nífidís | go ní siad | nídís | |
| aut. nífí | aut. go nitear | aut. nitear | |
(a) Verbs that conjugate like léigh:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| éigh | éim | éamh | éite |
| téigh (with the meaning ‘heat’) | téim | téamh | téite |
| pléigh | pléim | plé | pléite |
| spréigh | spréim | spré | spréite |
| caígh | caím | caí | caíte |
| cloígh | cloím | cloí | cloíte |
| cnaígh | cnaím | cnaí | cnaíte |
(b) Verbs that conjugate like nigh:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| dligh | dlím | dlí | g |
| figh | fím | fí | fite |
| guigh | guím | guí | guite |
| ligh | lím | lí | lite |
| luigh | luím | luí | luite |
| snigh | sním | sní | snite |
| snoigh | snoím | snoí | snoite |
| suigh | suím | suí | suite |
(c) Verbs with a specific verbal noun:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| bligh | blím | bleán | blite |
| buígh | buím | buíochan | buíte |
| righ | rím | ríochan | rite |
5.3 The Second Conjugation
5.3.1 Verbs from polysyllabic roots ending in -(a)igh
| BEANNAIGH | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| beannaím | bheannaigh mé | bheannaínn | beannóidh mé |
| beannaíonn tú | bheannaigh tú | bheannaíteá | beannóidh tú |
| beannaíonn sé/sí | bheannaigh sé/sí | bheannaíodh sé/sí | beannóidh sé/sí |
| beannaímid | bheannaíomar | bheannaímis | beannóimid |
| beannaíonn sibh | bheannaigh sibh | bheannaíodh sibh | beannóidh sibh |
| beannaíonn siad | bheannaigh siad | bheannaídís | beannóidh siad |
| aut. beannaítear | aut. beannaíodh | aut. bheannaítí | aut. beannófar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| bheannóinn | go mbeannaí mé | beannaím | Verbal Noun |
| bheannófá | go mbeannaí tú | beannaigh | beannú |
| bheannódh sé/sí | go mbeannaí sé/sí | beannaíodh sé/sí | |
| bheannóimis | go mbeannaímid | beannaímis | Verbal Adjective |
| bheannódh sibh | go mbeannaí sibh | beannaígí | beannaithe |
| bheannóidís | go mbeannaí siad | beannaídís | |
| aut. bheannófaí | aut. go mbeannaítear | aut. beannaítear | |
| CRUINNIGH | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| cruinním | chruinnigh mé | chruinnínn | cruinneoidh mé |
| cruinníonn tú | chruinnigh tú | chruinníteá | cruinneoidh tú |
| cruinníonn sé/sí | chruinnigh sé/sí | chruinníodh sé/sí | cruinneoidh sé/sí |
| cruinnímid | chruinníomar | chruinnímis | cruinneoimid |
| cruinníonn sibh | chruinnigh sibh | chruinníodh sibh | cruinneoidh sibh |
| cruinníonn siad | chruinnigh siad | chruinnídís | cruinneoidh siad |
| aut. cruinnítear | aut. cruinníodh | aut. chruinnítí | aut. cruinneofar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| chruinneoinn | go gcruinní mé | cruinním | Verbal Noun |
| chruinneofá | go gcruinní tú | cruinnigh | cruinniú |
| chruinneodh sé/sí | go gcruinní sé/sí | cruinníodh sé/sí | |
| chruinneoimis | go gcruinnímid | cruinnímis | Verbal Adjective |
| chruinneodh sibh | go gcruinní sibh | cruinnígí | cruinnithe |
| chruinneoidís | go gcruinní siad | cruinnídís | |
| aut. chruinneofaí | aut. go gcruinnítear | aut. cruinnítear | |
Note: Note that it is verbs from polysyllabic roots ending in -aigh that conjugate like beannaigh, and the ones ending in -igh conjugate like cruinnigh; but there are exceptions in the verbal noun (see 5.5.2) and the odd exception in the verbal adjective, e.g. dathaigh, daite; dlúthaigh, dlúite; táthaigh, táite.
5.3.2 Verbs from polysyllabic roots ending in -(a)il, -(a)in, -(a)ir, -(a)is that undergo syncope in conjugation
| CEANGAIL | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| ceanglaím | cheangail mé | cheanglaínn | ceanglóidh mé |
| ceanglaíonn tú | cheangail tú | cheanglaíteá | ceanglóidh tú |
| ceanglaíonn sé/sí | cheangail sé/sí | cheanglaíodh sé/sí | ceanglóidh sé/sí |
| ceanglaímid | cheanglaíomar | cheanglaímis | ceanglóimid |
| ceanglaíonn sibh | cheangail sibh | cheanglaíodh sibh | ceanglóidh sibh |
| ceanglaíonn siad | cheangail siad | cheanglaídís | ceanglóidh siad |
| aut. ceanglaítear | aut. ceanglaíodh | aut. cheanglaítí | aut. ceanglófar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| cheanglóinn | go gceanglaí mé | ceanglaím | Verbal Noun |
| cheanglófá | go gceanglaí tú | ceangail | ceangal |
| cheanglódh sé/sí | go gceanglaí sé/sí | ceanglaíodh sé/sí | |
| cheanglóimis | go gceanglaímid | ceanglaímis | Verbal Adjective |
| cheanglódh sibh | go gceanglaí sibh | ceanglaígí | ceangailte |
| cheanglóidís | go gceanglaí siad | ceanglaídís | |
| aut. cheanglófaí | aut. go gceanglaítear | aut. ceanglaítear | |
| DÍBIR | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| díbrím | dhíbir mé | dhíbrínn | díbreoidh mé |
| díbríonn tú | dhíbir tú | dhíbríteá | díbreoidh tú |
| díbríonn sé/sí | dhíbir sé/sí | dhíbríodh sé/sí | díbreoidh sé/sí |
| díbrímid | dhíbríomar | dhíbrímis | díbreoimid |
| díbríonn sibh | dhíbir sibh | dhíbríodh sibh | díbreoidh sibh |
| díbríonn siad | dhíbir siad | dhíbrídís | díbreoidh siad |
| aut. díbrítear | aut. díbríodh | aut. dhíbrítí | aut. díbreofar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| dhíbreoinn | go ndíbrí mé | díbrím | Verbal Noun |
| dhíbreofá | go ndíbrí tú | díbir | díbirt |
| dhíbreodh sé/sí | go ndíbrí sé/sí | díbríodh sé/sí | |
| dhíbreoimis | go ndíbrímid | díbrímis | Verbal Adjective |
| dhíbreodh sibh | go ndíbrí sibh | díbrígí | díbeartha |
| dhíbreoidís | go ndíbrí siad | díbrídís | |
| aut. dhíbreofaí | aut. go ndíbrítear | aut. díbrítear | |
(a) Verbs that conjugate like ceangail:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| codail | codlaím | codladh | codalta |
| fógair | fógraím | fógairt | fógartha |
| labhair | labhraím | labhairt | labhartha |
| oscail | osclaím | oscailt | oscailte |
| tionscain | tionscnaím | tionscnamh | tionscanta |
(b) Verbs that conjugate like díbir:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| aithin | aithním | aithint | aitheanta |
| eitil | eitlím | eitilt | eitilte |
| imir | imrím | imirt | imeartha |
| inis | insím | insint | inste |
5.3.3 Other verbs in the Second Conjugation
(a) Verbs from roots ending in -aim, -(a)ing do not undergo syncope:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| foghlaim | foghlaimím | foghlaim | foghlamtha |
| fulaing | fulaingím | fulaingt | fulaingthe |
| tarraing | tarraingím | tarraingt | tarraingthe |
| tuirling | tuirlingím | tuirlingt | tuirlingthe |
(b) Other verbs that don’t undergo syncope:
| Root | First Person Singular Present Tense | Verbal Noun | Verbal Adjective |
| aithris | aithrisím | aithris | aithriste |
| freastail | freastalaím | freastal | freastalta |
| taistil | taistealaím | taisteal | taistealta |
5.4 Irregular Verbs
5.4.1 There are eleven irregular verbs. They are: abair, beir, bí, clois/cluin, déan, faigh, feic, ith, tabhair, tar, téigh.
5.4.2 The irregular verbs do not keep the same root throughout their conjugation and some have a special dependent form.
5.4.3 The root of the verb in the imperfect and the past tense are the same in all irregular verbs, e.g. cloisimid, chloisimis; deirim, deirinn; tugann sí, thugadh sí. Apart from bí, the present subjunctive mood is also the same, e.g. go gcloise; go ndeire; go dtuga.
5.4.4 The root of the verb in the future tense and the conditional mood are the same in all irregular verbs, e.g. déarfaidh mé, déarfainn; déanfaidh tú, dhéanfá; tabharfaidh siad, thabharfaidís.
5.4.5 The Dependent Form
The dependent form follows conjunctions, relative pronouns and these verbal particles: a/ar (the relative particle), a/ar (i.e. an méid a/ar), an/ar, cá/cár, dá/dár (from de/do + a(r)) and dá (conditional), go/gur, mura/murar, nach/nár, ní/níor, sula/sular (see 10.4.2 and 10.8.2). The dependent form is given with ní or go in the tables.
(a) The above particles are used with the irregular verbs in the same way that they are used with regular verbs.
| An dtabharfadh sí síob chun na scoile duit? |
| Dúirt siad go dtagann sí ar cuairt gach Satharn. |
| Níor rug siad ar na gadaithe go fóill. |
| Nár chuala tú faoin gcruinniú? |
| Ar ith sé a dhóthain? |
However, the versions ending in -r of those particles are not used in the past tense, indicative mood, with the verbs abair, bí, déan (for forms beginning with dearn-), faigh, feic, téigh.
| Nach ndeachaigh sibh abhaile fós? |
| Cá bhfacamar cheana é? |
| An ndúirt sé dada leatsa faoi? |
| Deir sí go raibh siad ann. |
| Ní bhfuair sé an t-airgead fós. |
(b) The verb abair is not lenited at all, e.g. ní deirim (deirimis, dúirt sé, déarfainn), má deir tú (deiridís), na rudaí a déarfaidh (a déarfadh) sé.
(c) The relative particle a joins with the verb bí in the present tense – atáim, atá, atáimid, atáthar. Before the subjunctive forms of bí, the form ná is used instead of nár, e.g. Ná raibh maith agat.
| ABAIR | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| deirim | dúirt mé | deirinn | déarfaidh mé |
| deir tú | dúirt tú | deirteá | déarfaidh tú |
| deir sé/sí | dúirt sé/sí | deireadh sé/sí | déarfaidh sé/sí |
| deirimid | dúramar | deirimis | déarfaimid |
| deir sibh | dúirt sibh | deireadh sibh | déarfaidh sibh |
| deir siad | dúirt siad | deiridís | déarfaidh siad |
| aut. deirtear | aut. dúradh | aut. deirtí | aut. déarfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| déarfainn | go ndeire mé | abraim | Verbal Noun |
| déarfá | go ndeire tú | abair | rá |
| déarfadh sé/sí | go ndeire sé/sí | abradh sé/sí | |
| déarfaimis | go ndeirimid | abraimis | Verbal Adjective |
| déarfadh sibh | go ndeire sibh | abraigí | ráite |
| déarfaidís | go ndeire siad | abraidís | |
| aut. déarfaí | aut. go ndeirtear | aut. abraítear | |
Note: As mentioned in 5.4.5(b), the verb abair is not lenited in any instance.
| BEIR | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| beirim | rug mé | bheirinn | béarfaidh mé |
| beireann tú | rug tú | bheirteá | béarfaidh tú |
| beireann sé/sí | rug sé/sí | bheireadh sé/sí | béarfaidh sé/sí |
| beirimid | rugamar | bheirimis | béarfaimid |
| beireann sibh | rug sibh | bheireadh sibh | béarfaidh sibh |
| beireann siad | rug siad | bheiridís | béarfaidh siad |
| aut. beirtear | aut. rugadh | aut. bheirtí | aut. béarfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| bhéarfainn | go mbeire mé | beirim | Verbal Noun |
| bhéarfá | go mbeire tú | beir | breith |
| bhéarfadh sé/sí | go mbeire sé/sí | beireadh sé/sí | |
| bhéarfaimis | go mbeirimid | beirimis | Verbal Adjective |
| bhéarfadh sibh | go mbeire sibh | beirigí | beirthe |
| bhéarfaidís | go mbeire siad | beiridís | |
| aut. bhéarfaí | aut. go mbeirtear | aut. beirtear | |
| BÍ | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Habitual Present Tense | ||
| Independent Affirmative | Independent Negative | Dependent | |
| táim / tá mé | nílim / níl mé | go bhfuilim / go bhfuil mé | bím |
| tá tú | níl tú | go bhfuil tú | bíonn tú |
| tá sé/sí | níl sé/sí | go bhfuil sé/sí | bíonn sé/sí |
| táimid | nílimid | go bhfuilimid | bímid |
| tá sibh | níl sibh | go bhfuil sibh | bíonn sibh |
| tá siad | níl siad | go bhfuil siad | bíonn siad |
| aut. táthar | aut. níltear | aut. go bhfuiltear | aut. bítear |
| Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense | |
| Independent | Dependent | ||
| bhí mé | ní raibh mé | bhínn | beidh mé |
| bhí tú | ní raibh tú | bhíteá | beidh tú |
| bhí sé/sí | ní raibh sé/sí | bhíodh sé/sí | beidh sé/sí |
| bhíomar | ní rabhamar | bhímis | beimid |
| bhí sibh | ní raibh sibh | bhíodh sibh | beidh sibh |
| bhí siad | ní raibh siad | bhídís | beidh siad |
| aut. bhíothas | aut. ní rabhthas | aut. bhítí | aut. beifear |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| bheinn | go raibh mé | bím | Verbal Noun |
| bheifeá | go raibh tú | bí | a bheith* |
| bheadh sé/sí | go raibh sé/sí | bíodh sé/sí | |
| bheimis | go rabhaimid | bímis | |
| bheadh sibh | go raibh sibh | bígí | |
| bheidís | go raibh siad | bídís | |
| aut. bheifí | aut. go rabhthar | aut. bítear | |
*a bheith is usually used, except for after chun or certain simple prepositions, e.g. chun bheith, as bheith, gan bheith, le bheith.
| CLOIS/CLUIN | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| cloisim/cluinim | chuala mé | chloisinn/chluininn | cloisfidh/cluinfidh mé |
| cloiseann/cluineann tú | chuala tú | chloisteá/chluinteá | cloisfidh/cluinfidh tú |
| cloiseann/cluineann sé/sí | chuala sé/sí | chloiseadh/chluineadh sé/sí | cloisfidh/cluinfidh sé/sí |
| cloisimid/cluinimid | chualamar | chloisimis/chluinimis | cloisfimid/cluinfimid |
| cloiseann/cluineann sibh | chuala sibh | chloiseadh/chluineadh sibh | cloisfidh/cluinfidh sibh |
| cloiseann/cluineann siad | chuala siad | chloisidís/chluinidís | cloisfidh/cluinfidh siad |
| aut. cloistear/cluintear | aut. chualathas | aut. chloistí/chluintí | aut. cloisfear/cluinfear |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| chloisfinn/chluinfinn | go gcloise / go gcluine mé | cloisim/cluinim | Verbal Noun |
| chloisfeá/chluinfeá | go gcloise / go gcluine tú | clois/cluin | cloisteáil/cluinstin |
| chloisfeadh/chluinfeadh sé/sí | go gcloise / go gcluine sé/sí | cloiseadh/cluineadh sé/sí | |
| chloisfimis/chluinfimis | go gcloisimid / go cluinimid | cloisimis/cluinimis | Verbal Adjective |
| chloisfeadh/chluinfeadh sibh | go gcloise / go gcluine sibh | cloisigí/cluinigí | cloiste/cluinte |
| chloisfidís/chluinfidís | go gcloise / go cluine siad | cloisidís/cluinidís | |
| aut. chloisfí/chluinfí | aut. go gcloistear / go gcluintear | aut. cloistear/cluintear | |
| DÉAN | ||||
| Indicative Mood | ||||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense | |
| Independent | Dependent | |||
| déanaim | rinne/dhein mé | ní dhearna / níor dhein mé | dhéanainn | déanfaidh mé |
| déanann tú | rinne/dhein tú | ní dhearna / níor dhein tú | dhéantá | déanfaidh tú |
| déanann sé/sí | rinne/dhein sé/sí | ní dhearna / níor dhein sé/sí | dhéanadh sé/sí | déanfaidh sé/sí |
| déanaimid | rinneamar/dheineamar | ní dhearnamar / níor dheineamar | dhéanaimis | déanfaimid |
| déanann sibh | rinne/dhein sibh | ní dhearna / níor dhein sibh | dhéanadh sibh | déanfaidh sibh |
| déanann siad | rinne/dhein siad | ní dhearna / níor dhein siad | dhéanaidís | déanfaidh siad |
| aut. déantar | aut. rinneadh/deineadh | aut. ní dhearnadh / níor deineadh | aut. dhéantaí | aut. déanfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | ||
| dhéanfainn | go ndéana mé | déanaim | Verbal Noun | |
| dhéanfá | go ndéana tú | déan | déanamh | |
| dhéanfadh sé/sí | go ndéana sé/sí | déanadh sé/sí | ||
| dhéanfaimis | go ndéanaimid | déanaimis | Verbal Adjective | |
| dhéanfadh sibh | go ndéana sibh | déanaigí | déanta | |
| dhéanfaidís | go ndéana siad | déanaidís | ||
| aut. dhéanfaí | aut. go ndéantar | aut. déantar | ||
Note: Note that déan is a regular verb except for in the past tense, and that the past tense is conjugated in two distinct ways, as shown in the table above. In the first of them, the dependent and independent forms of the verb are also distinct.
| FAIGH | ||||
| Indicative Mood | ||||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense | |
| Independent | Dependent | |||
| faighim | fuair mé | d’fhaighinn | gheobhaidh mé | ní bhfaighidh mé |
| faigheann tú | fuair tú | d’fhaighteá | gheobhaidh tú | ní bhfaighidh tú |
| faigheann sé/sí | fuair sé/sí | d’fhaigheadh sé/sí | gheobhaidh sé/sí | ní bhfaighidh sé/sí |
| faighimid | fuaireamar | d’fhaighimis | gheobhaimid | ní bhfaighimid |
| faigheann sibh | fuair sibh | d’fhaigheadh sibh | gheobhaidh sibh | ní bhfaighidh sibh |
| faigheann siad | fuair siad | d’fhaighidís | gheobhaidh siad | ní bhfaighidh siad |
| aut. faightear | aut. fuarthas | aut. d’fhaightí | aut. gheofar | aut. ní bhfaighfear |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | ||
| Independent | Dependent | |||
| gheobhainn | ní bhfaighinn | go bhfaighe mé | faighim | Verbal Noun |
| gheofá | ní bhfaighfeá | go bhfaighe tú | faigh | fáil |
| gheobhadh sé/sí | ní bhfaigheadh sé/sí | go bhfaighe sé/sí | faigheadh sé/sí | |
| gheobhaimis | ní bhfaighimis | go bhfaighimid | faighimis | Verbal Adjective |
| gheobhadh sibh | ní bhfaigheadh sibh | go bhfaighe sibh | faighigí | faighte |
| gheobhaidís | ní bhfaighidís | go bhfaighe siad | faighidís | |
| aut. gheofaí | aut. ní bhfaighfí | aut. go bhfaightear | aut. faightear | |
| FEIC | ||||
| Indicative Mood | ||||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense | |
| Independent | Dependent | |||
| feicim | chonaic mé | ní fhaca mé | d’fheicinn | feicfidh mé |
| feiceann tú | chonaic tú | ní fhaca tú | d’fheicteá | feicfidh tú |
| feiceann sé/sí | chonaic sé/sí | ní fhaca sé/sí | d’fheiceadh sé/sí | feicfidh sé/sí |
| feicimid | chonaiceamar | ní fhacamar | d’fheicimis | feicfimid |
| feiceann sibh | chonaic sibh | ní fhaca sibh | d’fheiceadh sibh | feicfidh sibh |
| feiceann siad | chonaic siad | ní fhaca siad | d’fheicidís | feicfidh siad |
| aut. feictear | aut. chonacthas | aut. ní fhacthas | aut. d’fheictí | aut. feicfear |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | ||
| d’fheicfinn | go bhfeice mé | feicim | Verbal Noun | |
| d’fheicfeá | go bhfeice tú | feic | feiceáil | |
| d’fheicfeadh sé/sí | go bhfeice sé/sí | feiceadh sé/sí | ||
| d’fheicfimis | go bhfeicimid | feicimis | Verbal Adjective | |
| d’fheicfeadh sibh | go bhfeice sibh | feicigí | feicthe | |
| d’fheicfidís | go bhfeice siad | feicidís | ||
| aut. d’fheicfí | aut. go bhfeictear | aut. déantar | ||
Note: Feic is a regular verb, apart from in the past tense.
| ITH | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| ithim | d’ith mé | d’ithinn | íosfaidh mé |
| itheann tú | d’ith tú | d’iteá | íosfaidh tú |
| itheann sé/sí | d’ith sé/sí | d’itheadh sé/sí | íosfaidh sé/sí |
| ithimid | d’itheamar | d’ithimis | íosfaimid |
| itheann sibh | d’ith sibh | d’itheadh sibh | íosfaidh sibh |
| itheann siad | d’ith siad | d’ithidís | íosfaidh siad |
| aut. itear | aut. itheadh | aut. d’ití | aut. íosfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| d’íosfainn | go n-ithe mé | ithim | Verbal Noun |
| d’íosfá | go n-ithe tú | ith | ithe |
| d’íosfadh sé/sí | go n-ithe sé/sí | itheadh sé/sí | |
| d’íosfaimis | go n-ithimid | ithimis | Verbal Adjective |
| d’íosfadh sibh | go n-ithe sibh | ithigí | ite |
| d’íosfaidís | go n-ithe siad | ithidís | |
| aut. d’íosfaí | aut. go n-itear | aut. itear | |
Note: Ith is a regular verb, except in the future tense and the conditional mood.
| TABHAIR | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| tugaim | thug mé | thugainn | tabharfaidh mé |
| tugann tú | thug tú | thugtá | tabharfaidh tú |
| tugann sé/sí | thug sé/sí | thugadh sé/sí | tabharfaidh sé/sí |
| tugaimid | thugamar | thugaimis | tabharfaimid |
| tugann sibh | thug sibh | thugadh sibh | tabharfaidh sibh |
| tugann siad | thug siad | thugaidís | tabharfaidh siad |
| aut. tugtar | aut. tugadh | aut. thugtaí | aut. tabharfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| thabharfainn | go dtuga mé | tugaim | Verbal Noun |
| thabharfá | go dtuga tú | tabhair | tabhairt |
| thabharfadh sé/sí | go dtuga sé/sí | tugadh sé/sí | |
| thabharfaimis | go dtugaimid | tugaimis | Verbal Adjective |
| thabharfadh sibh | go dtuga sibh | tugaigí | tugtha |
| thabharfaidís | go dtuga siad | tugaidís | |
| aut. thabharfaí | aut. go dtugtar | aut. tugtar | |
| TAR | |||
| Indicative Mood | |||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense |
| tagaim | tháinig mé | thagainn | tiocfaidh mé |
| tagann tú | tháinig tú | thagtá | tiocfaidh tú |
| tagann sé/sí | tháinig sé/sí | thagadh sé/sí | tiocfaidh sé/sí |
| tagaimid | thángamar | thagaimis | tiocfaimid |
| tagann sibh | tháinig sibh | thagadh sibh | tiocfaidh sibh |
| tagann siad | tháinig siad | thagaidís | tiocfaidh siad |
| aut. tagtar | aut. thángthas | aut. thagtaí | aut. tiocfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | |
| thiocfainn | go dtaga mé | tagaim | Verbal Noun |
| thiocfá | go dtaga tú | tar | teacht |
| thiocfadh sé/sí | go dtaga sé/sí | tagadh sé/sí | |
| thiocfaimis | go dtagaimid | tagaimis | Verbal Adjective |
| thiocfadh sibh | go dtaga sibh | tagaigí | tagtha |
| thiocfaidís | go dtaga siad | tagaidís | |
| aut. thiocfaí | aut. go dtagtar | aut. tagtar | |
| TÉIGH | ||||
| Indicative Mood | ||||
| Present Tense | Past Tense | Imperfect Tense | Future Tense | |
| Independent | Dependent | |||
| téim | chuaigh mé | ní dheachaigh mé | théinn | rachaidh mé |
| téann tú | chuaigh tú | ní dheachaigh tú | théiteá | rachaidh tú |
| téann sé/sí | chuaigh sé/sí | ní dheachaigh sé/sí | théadh sé/sí | rachaidh sé/sí |
| téimid | chuamar | ní dheachamar | théimis | rachaimid |
| téann sibh | chuaigh sibh | ní dheachaigh sibh | théadh sibh | rachaidh sibh |
| téann siad | chuaigh siad | ní dheachaigh siad | théidís | rachaidh siad |
| aut. téitear | aut. chuathas | aut. ní dheachthas | aut. théití | aut. rachfar |
| Conditional Mood | Present Subjunctive Mood | Imperative Mood | ||
| rachainn | go dté mé | téim | Verbal Noun | |
| rachfá | go dté tú | téigh | dul | |
| rachadh sé/sí | go dté sé/sí | téadh sé/sí | ||
| rachaimis | go dtéimid | téimis | Verbal Adjective | |
| rachadh sibh | go dté sibh | téigí | dulta | |
| rachaidís | go dté siad | téidís | ||
| aut. rachfaí | aut. go dtéitear | aut. téitear | ||
5.5 The Verbal Noun
5.5.1 Verbal Nouns in the First Conjugation
In the table below, the various types of verbal noun in the first conjugation are shown.
| Trait/Quality | Examples |
| Ending -(e)adh | blaiseadh, briseadh, ceapadh, glanadh, meascadh, pósadh |
| Broadening of the root and ending -(e)adh | bualadh, fáscadh, loscadh, rúscadh, troscadh |
| Broadening of the root | brath, cumasc, cur, gol, lot, siúl, toirmeasc, tomhas |
| Same as the root | amharc, crith, díol, fás, íoc, ól, ríomh, scríobh, teagasc, teip |
| Ending -áil | fágáil, féadachtáil, gabháil, maireachtáil, tógáil |
| Addition of -t to the root | adhaint, baint, ceilt, deighilt, meilt, roinnt |
| Ending -(e)amh | buaireamh, caitheamh, fónamh, léamh, seasamh, téamh |
| Ending -(e)an | airleacan, leagan, ligean, teilgean, tionlacan, tréigean |
| Ending -chan | athnuachan, beochan, buíochan, buachan, cruachan |
| Ending -(e)acht | éisteacht, fanacht, gluaiseacht |
| Ending -im | druidim, léim, titim |
| Ending -úint | creidiúint, feiliúint, giniúint, leanúint, oiliúint |
| Long vowel or diphthong (root ending in -igh, -ígh) | bá, brú, cloí, dlí, feo, guí, lí, lua, meá, ní, plé, reo, sleá, sní, sú, suí, trá, treá |
| Other verbal nouns | bleán, faire, fóirithint, iarraidh, screadach, seinm, tuiscint |
5.5.2 Verbal Nouns in the Second Conjugation
In the table below, the various types of verbal noun in the second conjugation are shown.
| Trait/Quality | Examples |
| Ending -(i)ú | achoimriú, bailiú, cabhrú, daingniú, eagrú, fuarú, gríosú, oibriú |
| Ending -aí | cónaí, corraí, eachtraí, fiafraí, ionsaí |
| Ending -í | achainí, éirí, impí, taithí |
| Addition of -t to the root | aithint, bagairt, cosaint, eitilt, fógairt, imirt, oscailt, seachaint |
| Broadening of the root | ceangal, cogar, freastal, iompar, rómhar, soláthar, taisteal |
| Ending -(e)amh | áireamh, cúiteamh, éileamh, iomramh, machnamh, smaoineamh |
| Ending -(e)ach | ceannach, cnuasach, eiteach, réiteach, taifeach |
| Ending -(e)acht | aoireacht, dúiseacht, fortacht, imeacht, tairngreacht |
| Ending -áil | admháil, athchursáil, teagmháil |
| Ending -aíocht | marcaíocht, ráthaíocht, tóraíocht |
| Other verbal nouns | damhsa, dúchan, eisiúint, insint, tiúchan |
5.6 Declension of the Verbal Noun
5.6.1 The Genitive
(a) the form of the genitive of the verbal noun is usually the same as the verbal adjective in the cases explained in the table below:
| Trait/Quality | Verbal Noun | Form of the Genitive |
| Verbal nouns ending in -(e)adh | bearradh cáineadh folcadh moladh | scian bhearrtha rún cáinte dabhach folctha dán molta |
| Monosyllabic verbal nouns ending in a long vowel or diphthong | cló reo sú | leabhar clóite uachtar reoite páipéar súite |
| Polysyllabic verbal nouns ending in a long vowel | cónaí éalú ionsaí | áit chónaithe bealach éalaithe lucht ionsaithe |
| Verbal nouns ending in -ilt, -in(g)t (except -áint, -úint), -irt | cuimilt cosaint labhairt | barr cuimilte gléas cosanta deis labhartha |
| Some masculine verbal nouns ending in a broad consonant | coimeád léamh scríobh | fear coimeádta lucht léite an focal scríofa |
| A handful of other verbal nouns | bruith druidim | práta bruite dorn druidte |
Note: There is no regular genitive according to one of the declensions (see 3.3.4) for verbal nouns ending in -(e)adh or a long vowel, e.g. bearradh, cló, cónaí.
(b) The genitive of the noun, according to the declension to which it belongs, is used:
(i) for certain verbal nouns:
| Trait/Quality | Verbal Noun | Form of the Genitive |
| Like a noun from the First Declension (see 2.2.2) | gol machnamh | fonn goil ag déanamh a mhachnaimh |
| Like a noun from the Second Declension (see 2.3.2) | fóirithint | foireann fóirithinte |
| Like a noun from the Third Declension, for verbal nouns ending in -áil, -aíl, -áint, -úint, -cht and a handful of other verbal nouns (see 2.4.2) | admháil dúiseacht iomáint lúbarnaíl oiliúint díolaim éag tuiscint | páipéar admhála clog dúiseachta foireann iomána le teann lúbarnaíola coláiste oiliúna fear díolama ar chúl éaga bua tuisceana |
(ii) for regular nouns that are used to perform the function of verbal nouns without any further verbal conjugation:
| Trait/Quality | Verbal Noun | Form of the Genitive |
| Like a noun from the First Declension (see 2.2.2) | ag magadh ag seanchas | cúis mhagaidh fear seanchais |
| Like a noun from the Second Declension (see 2.3.2) | ag báisteach ag fearthainn | cuma bháistí fuadar fearthainne |
| Like a noun from the Third Declension, in cases where an affix is added to the base noun, e.g. bádóir, báidóireacht; peata, peataireacht and for a handful of other verbal nouns(see 2.4.2) | ag bádóireacht ag peataireacht ag bradaíl ag feadaíl | cumann bádóireachta an iomarca peataireachta bó bhradaíola port feadaíola |
Note: For the verbal nouns of the type listed in (b)(ii) above, there is no form for the verbal adjective. There are also some certain verbal nouns lacking a verbal adjective form, e.g. achainí, uair na hachainí; fónamh, fear fónaimh; gol, racht goil; guí, faoi bhrí na guí; maireachtáil, slí mhaireachtála.
(iii) for the alternative versions that many verbal nouns have to convey continuity, frequency, abstraction, noise, strength, secondary meaning or a single action, e.g. aistriú to aistriúchán; liú to liúireach:
| Trait/Quality | Alternative form of the Verbal Noun | Form of the Genitive |
| Like a noun from the First Declension (see 2.2.2) | níochán | meaisín níocháin |
| Like a noun from the Second Declension (see 2.3.2) | preabarnach | rás preabarnaí |
| Like a noun from the Third Declension (see 2.4.2) | léitheoireacht | ábhar léitheoireachta |
(c) There are some verbal nouns that have two forms in the genitive – the form of the verbal adjective and the form according to the noun declensions:
| Trait/Quality | Alternative form of the Verbal Noun | Form of the genitive according to one of the Declensions |
| Like a noun from the First Declension (the majority of masculine verbal nouns ending in a broad consonant)(see 2.2.2) | brath ceannach comhrac gearán iompar tochas | lucht braith árthach ceannaigh céile comhraic cúis ghearáin gléas iompair cuaille tochais |
| Like a noun from the Second Declension (a few feminine verbal nouns) (see 2.3.2) | aithris breith insint léim titim úsáid | cóir aithrise lá breithe an sórt insinte ag caitheamh léime fonn titime easpa úsáide |
| Like a noun from the Third Declension (feminine verbal nouns ending in -chan and crith, foghlaim, íoc, reic, rith, seinm, slad, snámh, sníomh, tairiscint, tál, trácht, triall, troid, tuiscint) (see 2.4.2) | beochan crith foghlaim íoc reic rith seinm sníomh trácht troid | deoch bheochana galar creatha aos foghlama fear íoca stalla reaca ligean reatha lucht seanma fearsaid sníomha brú tráchta babhta troda |
(i) The form of the verbal adjective is used when an object accompanies the verbal noun.
(ii) The other form is used when the verbal noun has a nominal or adjectival function.
| Verbal Noun | Genitive – Verbal Adjective Form | Genitive – Form according to one of the Declensions |
| brath | fear a bhraite | lucht braith |
| ceannach | fear ceannaithe na mbeithíoch | árthach ceannaigh |
| déan | fear déanta bricí | sórt déanaimh |
| insint | fear inste scéil | an sórt insinte |
| íoc | lá íoctha na rátaí | fear íoca |
| iompar | tar éis a iompartha | gléas iompair |
| ól | lucht ólta poitín | boladh óil |
| úsáid | modh a úsáidte | easpa úsáide |
5.6.2 The Plural
There are some verbal nouns that are used as regular nouns as well. They have a plural form according to the declension to which they belong.
(a) In the case of verbal nouns ending in -(e)adh, it is usual to put -taí (-tí) in place of -(e)adh if the root ends in -ch, -d, -l, -ll, -n, -rr, -s or -t, and -thaí (-thí) if it ends in another consonant, e.g. baisteadh, baistí; casadh, castaí; cinneadh, cinntí; moladh, moltaí; pósadh, póstaí; tarscaoileadh, tarscaoiltí; bloscadh, bloscthaí; colscaradh, colscarthaí; crapadh, crapthaí; loscadh, loscthaí; madhmadh, madhmthaí; scríobadh, scríobthaí; speireadh, speirthí; tíolacadh, tíolacthaí, or a handful of times -teacha, -thacha, e.g. filleadh, fillteacha; gearradh, gearrthacha.
(b) In the case of polysyllabic verbal nouns ending in -(i)ú, this is replaced with -(u)ithe, e.g. athrú, athruithe; ceartú, ceartuithe; cruinniú, cruinnithe; fiosrú, fiosruithe; míniú, mínithe; ordú, orduithe; scrúdú, scrúduithe; toiliú, toilithe.
(c) In the case of verbal nouns ending in -áil, the l is broadened and -acha is added, e.g. admháil, admhálacha; ofráil, ofrálacha.
(d) In the case of verbal nouns ending in -cht, to this -aí is added, e.g. gluaiseacht, gluaiseachtaí; and -í is added to verbal nouns ending in -lt, -nt, -rt, e.g. bagairt, bagairtí; creidiúint, creidiúintí; oscailte, oscailtí; tairiscint, tairiscintí.
(e) In the case of monosyllabic verbal nouns ending in a vowel, -nna is added or, occasionally, -ite, e.g. breo, breonna; brú, brúnna; cló, clónna; dó, dónna; liú, liúnna; meá, meánna; sú, súnna; crú, crúite; rá, ráite; sá, sáite.
5.7 The Verbal Adjective
5.7.1 Prefixes to the Verbal Adjective
The prefixes do-, in-, so- are used with verbal adjectives to create participles, e.g. dochoiscthe, dofheicthe, doghluaiste, dothuigthe, indéanta, inscrúdaithe, sofheicthe, sofhoghlamtha, sophacáilte. (See 4.12 for more information on the verbal adjective.)

sábháladh
le buíochas